Corsair Value Select ram any good?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 08:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default Corsair Value Select ram any good??

can this ram :
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145579

run all the latest games with the combination of a geforce 6800gt in high settings wthout any flaw. and also will these rams last any longer for the future games wen they come out, or r these rams only good for games of today and not future proof.
__________________

123Justin is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

yes i have it with that video card very nice
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default

save yourself alot of money and purcahse the same kit from zipzoomfly.com
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

I have ALOT of that ram. ITs basicaly all i use in my computers here at home. Really good ram. i would recomend this though instead of the Corsair.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231039
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I have a gig of that Corsair ValueSELECT in my current computer and it works fine. It dosent run as fast as it could because my mobo does not have DDR capabilites. RAM is RAM unless you want to overclock, so if your not going to oc, then buy value RAM. Youll save alot of money.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Default

Can OCing only be done with registered RAM or it doesn't matter? And what's the difference between registered and unbuffered?
__________________

edgewoodzgimp13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.