Corsair Value Select ram any good?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2005, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default Corsair Value Select ram any good??

can this ram :

run all the latest games with the combination of a geforce 6800gt in high settings wthout any flaw. and also will these rams last any longer for the future games wen they come out, or r these rams only good for games of today and not future proof.

123Justin is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u

yes i have it with that video card very nice


RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252

save yourself alot of money and purcahse the same kit from
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,031

I have ALOT of that ram. ITs basicaly all i use in my computers here at home. Really good ram. i would recomend this though instead of the Corsair.
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness

I have a gig of that Corsair ValueSELECT in my current computer and it works fine. It dosent run as fast as it could because my mobo does not have DDR capabilites. RAM is RAM unless you want to overclock, so if your not going to oc, then buy value RAM. Youll save alot of money.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27

Can OCing only be done with registered RAM or it doesn't matter? And what's the difference between registered and unbuffered?

edgewoodzgimp13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.