corsair ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 12:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default corsair ram

hi all.
...see my system in my signature for ram (is actually 6400c4)
ok, in cpu-z...
on the "memory" tab, it shows my ram as 5-5-5-18, running at 452 mhz
on the "spd" tab, it shows it as 4-4-4-12, at 400 mhz
i believe i have it set in bios at 5-5-5-18 (default/auto setting)
wtf?

also, what setting will give me the most benefit with my system and it's current settings?

thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

change the bios setting from auto to manual... then change it to match the ddr2 800 setting... it should give you the 4-4-4 setting... you can even tweak that if you wish in the bios, but I would see what doing the change does first, before doing that.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 02:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

okay, i set the bios for the 4-4-4-12.
on cpu-z, in the "memory" tab,
the cas# latency still says 5.0 clocks --(4)?
ras to cas delay is 4----------------------(4)
ras precharge is 4 ----------------------- (4) (this is what these
cycle time is 12. ------------------------- (12) are for, correct?)
bank cycle time is 23 clocks.
and it runs at 433mhz.

is there a way to change the latency in the bios?
do i need to ?
what is the abbreviation (like tras, trc, etc) in bios if so...?

the "spd" tab is still the same as above

thanks lots, you gave me a lot of good advice before.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

so am i better off leaving it at auto, or at least changing it back to 5-5-5-18 or maybe -15?

can anybody help with those settings in my previous post?
thanks!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.