Corsair PSU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2007, 09:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
lol, wait till you experience SAT stress. PSAT is kindergarden compared to the SATs.
yea it is...bah my SAT sucked but i'm already accepted to where I'm going so i'm not too bummed about it.

Anyway back to the OP, Dual-rail's are actually not as good as one single rail usually. The only thing that matters is as stated how much amperage is on that rail. 41A on the 12's is plenty enough for just about any system today.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 09:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
yea it is...bah my SAT sucked but i'm already accepted to where I'm going so i'm not too bummed about it.

Anyway back to the OP, Dual-rail's are actually not as good as one single rail usually. The only thing that matters is as stated how much amperage is on that rail. 41A on the 12's is plenty enough for just about any system today.
What did you get? What it the 1600 or the 2400 test?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 09:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
yea it is...bah my SAT sucked but i'm already accepted to where I'm going so i'm not too bummed about it.

Anyway back to the OP, Dual-rail's are actually not as good as one single rail usually. The only thing that matters is as stated how much amperage is on that rail. 41A on the 12's is plenty enough for just about any system today.
really? i thought PC Power and Cooling are known for single rails and they have legendary status with PSU's (or so i've heard)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 09:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
really? i thought PC Power and Cooling are known for single rails and they have legendary status with PSU's (or so i've heard)
That's true, but it's not to say that Corsair isn't quality. That 550VX, is good for any high end system. Even with SLI/CF and overclocking.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 09:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Corsair PSU

oh ok gotcha... but are there any Quad rail or triple railed PSU's out?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 10:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
oh ok gotcha... but are there any Quad rail or triple railed PSU's out?
A lot of them. The high end OCZs are quad, and the XClio GREATPOWER 550w is triple. The Corsair 520 and 620HX, are triple.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 10:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Deadpixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 844
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Not sure if this matters.

Seasonic manufactures Corsair Power supply.

Seasonic always manufactures Pc Power & Cooling power supply.

Supposedly PCPC has a higher quality standard than Corsair when it comes to Seasonic creating the power supplies.
Deadpixel is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 10:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Corsair PSU

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
A lot of them. The high end OCZs are quad, and the XClio GREATPOWER 550w is triple. The Corsair 520 and 620HX, are triple.
Actually JohnnyGuru dissected a Corsair 620HX and found that it had actually one large rail inside of at least the one Corsair sent him to review.

Also I only got a 1610 total but its enough
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing psu from power mac robina_80 Apple and Mac 1 09-28-2007 03:54 AM
PSU Grenaded...Getting a new one... bmxfreakrider New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-25-2007 12:18 AM
Questions for Corsair 620W PSU krazyq Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-23-2007 03:16 PM
Like New Evga 8800gts Superclocked and Corsair 520 krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 1 09-21-2007 02:52 AM
MSI K8N Neo4 w/ VS Corsair FlyingWizard Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-11-2007 07:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.