Correct Cpu With Gpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default Correct Cpu With Gpu

Hey guys, im going to upgrade my PC very soon and i have made up my mind about the gpu i shall buy but i dont want to buy a ****ty cpu with it and not get the full performance out of my gpu due to the lack of processing power from my cpu. Thanks in advance. Can you reccomend a good cpu with the gpu i plan to buy.

(Could i possibly be ok with a amd athlon 64 3200+) ?


My gpu:
eVGA Nvidia Geforce 7900gt
Core Clock: 500Mhz
Memory Clock: 1500Mhz

My Ram:
(2x 512) Corsair PC 3200 sticks

My Mobo:
Asus A8N-E ATX AMD

Thanks again.
__________________

__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Yeah you would be fine but you should go for dual core if you have mo' money.
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

I dont want to go to hight with the processor IF I DONT HAVE TO.

It would be nice to stay near 150 or less
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Get the Pentium 4 805 and overclock it like crazy. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116001

Tomshardware.com got it to 4.1Ghz stable.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

The fsb on that cpu is half less than the Amd cpu is that ok? How much will the affect the performance compared to that Amd?
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Now that i think about it i totally forgot about overclocking like you said, haha sorry, is it easy to overclock with intel? What fan should i buy with it? I dont want to fry it.
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Well, if you want to get to 4.1Ghz, you are going to have to get water cooling. It just gets too hot. The FSB is what you change for overclocking. Change the FSB from 533Mhz to 800Mhz and BAM! 4.0Ghz processor.

However, there are a lot of other things to consider with overclocking. You will need to get a good overclockable motherboard, RAM, and a good power supply. You also have to know what you're doing. Don't want to screw something up, and have it cost you a new system.

If you would like to stick with AMD, why not go with an Opteron? They can be overclocked quite well, too.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Knowing my bad luck history and low budget ill stay with a Amd cpu and not try to overclock. Does a 2800+ seem reasonable with that gpu?

How do i know what to look for when buying a cpu and gpu as far as wanting them to be in sync with each other and what not? And not bottlnecking anything.
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

dude u have an AMD mobo, you cant get the PD. If you can go alittle over your budget ($20) u could get an Opty 144 (1.8GHz stock) and OC it to 2.6Ghz on air if not more. (Good CPU Cooler, Thermaltake Big Typhoon, Scythe Ninja - HUGE!!!!, among others by zalman and stuff) Make sure you mobo is s939 for the opteron
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

Sounds good, I havent been to up to date with the Opty's and stuff. I ll check them out, thanks.
__________________

__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.