Core i7 doesn't perform properly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2010, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Core i7 doesn't perform properly

I just got an i7 920 CPU and it won't show the 8 threads in the Task Manager. I enabled HT in the BIOS but still not sign of it in Win 7 x64. Screen is below:

__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

The problem isn't HT, that's working fine as shown in your cpuz screenshot. The problem is two of the cores aren't on. What motherboard do you have?
There's usually an option in the BIOS to disable cores on your cpu, you've probably got that turned on.
It'll be under the CPU options or CPU management part of the BIOS.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Exclamation Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

WOW, that is very strange. I see only 2 cores in the BIOS too:

EDIT: My board is a DX58SO

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

You'll probably have to do a BIOS update is all. Hang on, I'll find it for you.

edit: here. http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...=3018&lang=eng

the bottom download (the exe one) will prob be easiest for you
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

I just did the BIOS update and both CPUz and BIOS show the same results. Are there any other drivers that I need to configure?
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

Well this is weird...
The "Active Processor Cores" showing 1,2, and All is normal. I don't think you can run an i7 with only 3 cores active is why.
However, the fact that windows still doesn't use the other 2 cores is mystifying. At this point I'd call up the people you bought the i7 from and see if they've heard of this happening before, you might need to get a replacement.

I might be missing something really obvious here, it seems ludicrous that a chip would fail like that. But with a motherboard that supports the cpu type, updated to the latest bios, with win7 x64...I really don't know what else it could be.

I'll just look up the documentation for your bios, make sure there's no setting there that's being overlooked.

edit: the only thing I could find is that the motherboard doesn't officially support windows 7. Do you have a copy of XP or Vista laying around? You don't even need to have a key, just install a trial version and see if all the cores are detected. I believe it's legal to download a copy of xp, so long as you don't get a key for it.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

Here Windows seems to be recognizing all 8 cores: [screenshot below]
However doing a Google Search I found another guy who hasn't formatted his HDD and they told him that when upgrading you have to do a clean install of Windows to install new ACPI for the threads or whatever: Is that true?

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

I hadn't heard that myself, but it's well worth a shot.
Also, if your BIOS has any options for turning off power to certain cores while in idle mode, or anything along that line, disable that for now.

On an unrelated note: Since you're going to be formatting and starting again anyway, make sure that you set your drives to AHCI mode (as opposed to IDE)
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

Go to the run window and type in msconfig. After a window pops up, click on the tab "Boot" and choose "advanced options". You might have mistakenly selected the number of processors, so uncheck the box and accept.
brinks is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: Core i7 doesn't perform properly

It was on 4 because that's how I set it when I had my C2Q Q9300
__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i5 duals to launch January 3rd Fat.Clown New Technology and Products 9 10-27-2009 01:12 PM
Intel Quad core vs Intel core i7 Dakhathsk System Upgrades 11 12-24-2008 12:59 AM
Core i7 vs Core 2 Quad StealthTools New Systems | Building and Buying 26 12-20-2008 07:46 AM
Great single core> Average dual core? jeller System Upgrades 17 11-28-2007 01:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.