core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2008, 03:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

i have set my BCLK to 163 which gives me a cpu speed of 3.2 ghz, suprisingly coming from a E6700 where everytime you increase 400 mhz temps and volts jump....at least 10 degrees....

not with this baby, temps jumped from 34C to 38C going from 2.66 to 3.2 LOL

only problem is in windows it keeps showing 2.79 ghz and not the 3.2 that i have it set to.

why is this? 3dmark06 shows the clock speed.....hmmmm....my customers computer always had vista show the proper speed....

kinda weird
__________________

__________________

Corei7 920 OC'd 3.4 ghz @ 1.375 v (6409 3dmarks)
Gigabyte UD5 x58 MB
G.Skill 3x1 GB DDR3 1333 OC'd 1550 @ 1.575 v
2 x GeForce 8800GT 16x16 2.0 SLI OC'd 650 mhz
Western Digital Black HD 32MB Cache 640GB

rave_tech is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 03:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

have u used cpuz to confirm that your overclock is actually right or applied. well 20x163 is 3260mhz so you are right. not too sure why this could be happening. im guessing you did reinstall windows after you got your new system xd
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 03:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
have u used cpuz to confirm that your overclock is actually right or applied. well 20x163 is 3260mhz so you are right. not too sure why this could be happening. im guessing you did reinstall windows after you got your new system xd
yep, and its pretty quick, still a little confused on the why the raid manager takes a few to load but pretty good other than that..

i tried to load the ram to 1600 but it froze, so dropped it to stock 1333.....it was set to 1066 factory which is slower than the ram itself i was like woa...lol

still new to this i7 system.....

the cpuz shows the new clock but it changes where the display says core0 it will show the different multiplyers and speeds....

is this normal, and that i cant select core 2?


what is a better way of overclocking the i7?

BCLK or uncore x10 20 40 whatever ya know?
__________________

Corei7 920 OC'd 3.4 ghz @ 1.375 v (6409 3dmarks)
Gigabyte UD5 x58 MB
G.Skill 3x1 GB DDR3 1333 OC'd 1550 @ 1.575 v
2 x GeForce 8800GT 16x16 2.0 SLI OC'd 650 mhz
Western Digital Black HD 32MB Cache 640GB

rave_tech is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

It probably wasn't set low by the factory but rather by your board... The current gen of I7 boards aren't very good overclockers there are voltage issues with ram modules (extreme generalisation I know).

Intel speedstep is probably changing the clock to conserve power
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

yep.......i just ran 3dmark06 and here are the results:

3.8 ghz @ 1.37 volts 48 C at idle.......56 C at load....

bench results = 6409 3d marks (for just the cpu) cpu test 1 and 2....

if my temps stay good, does this seem ok voltage and cpu speed wise? the ram i have says 1.5-1.6 v ....i have it set to 1.5750 v......

i didnt realise how easy it was for the i7 to overclock....

the **** E6700 conroe is like 70 C at 3.4 ghz lol

i7 is sooooo efficient! and thats on crappy stock cooler too...i bet i could hit 4.5 ghz @ 1.4 v @ 45 C with thermaltakes new 1366 cooler :drool:

but one quick question.....what is faster a QX9770 Xtreme STOCK, or my i7 920 3.8 ghz?




EDIT: this may or may not be news to you guys but i took a 500 mb file and used winrar to compress it to MAX compression.....

my conroe would have takin an hour i bet.....my i7 did it in 3.5 minutes!!! ****!

did i say this thing is hella fast?



EDIT 2: whats the most accurate windows program to monitor cpu temps? i tried speedfan, and it sucked.....i am using real temp right now but ts not too great either.....but better than speedfan...
__________________

Corei7 920 OC'd 3.4 ghz @ 1.375 v (6409 3dmarks)
Gigabyte UD5 x58 MB
G.Skill 3x1 GB DDR3 1333 OC'd 1550 @ 1.575 v
2 x GeForce 8800GT 16x16 2.0 SLI OC'd 650 mhz
Western Digital Black HD 32MB Cache 640GB

rave_tech is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

The I7's are overclocking limited unless you get the ultimate you should only be able to get 3.6ghz-3.8ghz max. Cooling related with the E6700 you obviously had a crap case and cooling I have my E6600 at 3.6ghz atm and temps are 50 under load and that is with silent fans so low cfm.

The I7 is very good at Winrar and encoding with a 40% increase in performance its with simple tasks that it falls
Benchmarks--AVG And WinRAR - Tom's Hardware : UPDATE: Core i7: Blazing Fast, O/C Changes

you might find this useful
Intel Core i7-920 Processor BX80601920 | BX80601920,Core,i7-920,Intel Nehalem,CPU,Processor,Intel Core i7-920 Nehalem Processor BX80601920 Performance Benchmark CPU Test Review Article | Benchmark Reviews Performance Tests
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 09:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

isnt there a guy getting 4.5 ghz on a 920?
__________________

Corei7 920 OC'd 3.4 ghz @ 1.375 v (6409 3dmarks)
Gigabyte UD5 x58 MB
G.Skill 3x1 GB DDR3 1333 OC'd 1550 @ 1.575 v
2 x GeForce 8800GT 16x16 2.0 SLI OC'd 650 mhz
Western Digital Black HD 32MB Cache 640GB

rave_tech is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 09:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

Ooo didn't see that but by going via this article the retail version is limited
Conclusion--Screaming Fast With Overclocking "Protection" : Intel's Core i7: Blazing Fast, But Crippled O/C

Reviewers may of got a different cpu or motherboard firmware
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 10:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

Toms hardware didn't turn the thermal throttling feature off...its in the CPU settings.
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 12-09-2008, 10:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
rave_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somwhere out there.....
Posts: 162
Default Re: core i7 does not display cpu speed in windows...why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
Toms hardware didn't turn the thermal throttling feature off...its in the CPU settings.
what does that do and should i do it?
__________________

__________________

Corei7 920 OC'd 3.4 ghz @ 1.375 v (6409 3dmarks)
Gigabyte UD5 x58 MB
G.Skill 3x1 GB DDR3 1333 OC'd 1550 @ 1.575 v
2 x GeForce 8800GT 16x16 2.0 SLI OC'd 650 mhz
Western Digital Black HD 32MB Cache 640GB

rave_tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
CPU help. Can some one explain them? White_Wolf System Upgrades 8 07-25-2008 08:49 AM
friends log Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 11 11-25-2007 10:27 PM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.