Core 2 Quad QX6700 Performance Preview - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 01:05 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
they jsut keep making stuff people wont ever buy..quad cores and quad sli...wtf
oh, people are definately going to buy it

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyV04988
not to hijack this thread...but i think its relevant. AMD is talking 65nm soon. Will they run on the AM2 with the current chipsets and all that? Will the clockspeeds be more efficient like we saw with the C2D?
AM3 CPU's will run in socket AM2.
and they've already made 65nm quad core wafers. not to mention, they are innovating like there's no tomorrow. I've made a few posts somewhere with a list of what K8L should have.
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...830#post972830

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion
I'm still using only 1 core. Rock on.
same. I'm running on my Sempron 2800+ right now.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:06 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

NASA builds space ships ... do people buy them?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:13 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

umm, no for two reasons
1) NASA isn't a private organisation
2) people generally don't have billions of dollars in their pockets

I assume you're trying to make some kind of analogy with the quad Cores?
well, there's a bit of a huge difference.....
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:24 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I shouldn't even have to rephrase that, wow.

But I'll do it anyway, "PERHAPS THEY ARE DOING IT FOR REASONS OTHER THAN MONEY - ITS CALLED INNOVATION"

You stuck your post in right before I got mine in, then before I saw that, you responded to my post.
The General is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:29 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I shouldn't even have to rephrase that, wow.

But I'll do it anyway, "PERHAPS THEY ARE DOING IT FOR REASONS OTHER THAN MONEY - ITS CALLED INNOVATION"

You stuck your post in right before I got mine in, then before I saw that, you responded to my post.
or maybe it's just competition
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 09:43 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default

The article made it sound like software developers would have to come out with new versions of their programs for quad core (to take full advantage of the extra cores).... uhhhh.... that kinda sucks. I mean, if you have to buy all new software every time someone comes out with more cores (which will probably be like every two weeks at the rate things are going now)... that could get expensive... fast.

Can't developers write software that takes advantage of as many cores as you have... automatically? You know, so if you have two cores it gets threaded to two and if you have 15,000 cores it automatically gets split between all 15,000? That seems kinda like a logical step (I have no idea how hard it would be to do logistically since I don't know the first thing about programing).
moisiss is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 10:12 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Unimpressive to say the least
Spartan is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 12:50 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

with makin the program use the multiple cores you have to watch out it doesnt jump from core to core as ive seem in a game or 2 when i havent set the game to 1 core. thus making it harder i think for them to do. besides there isnt much out that supports dual cores really so what they make next makes sense to support multiple cores not limited to the two.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 05:52 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
Yep, with the price of quad noise, quad temperature, and quad $$.
I fully agree with you there.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
Mobo: HP DX7300MT, Intel 965 Chipset.
RAM: 1GB DDR2 PC4300
GPU: Gainward GeForce 7600GT 256MB PCI-E
Drives: 1x160GB SATA2 HD, 1x80GB SATA2 HD, 1xLG DVD-RW
Lord Joshly is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 10:44 AM   #30 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i'm just gonna get the e6600 and not upgrade for a while. i cant really afford a 1000$ proccessor. and to those who can afford it i hate ur guts =(. i already think the e6600 is expensive. jeez
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.