Core 2 FSB and Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2007, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Core 2 FSB and Memory

Was just reading wiki about Core 2 Duo's and memory speed. Wikipedia - Intel Core 2

I'm getting a Q6600 very soon but it's saying I should get DDR2-533 instead of DDR2-800. Should I do this? Or should I get high end DDR2-800 and overclock the RAM to match the FSB? Or would it be better to overclock the FSB to 1333Mhz and have the RAM at 667Mhz?

EDIT: What's a good, inexpensive heatsink for the Q6600?
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

You should just get the Crucial Ballistix DDR-800
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
You should just get the Crucial Ballistix DDR-800
That didn't answer my questions.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraX View Post
That didn't answer my questions.
yes it does.. he supports getting high-end ddr2-800\


and tuniq tower 120 or thermalright extreme 120
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
yes it does.. he supports getting high-end ddr2-800\


and tuniq tower 120 or thermalright extreme 120
I guess he answered my question, but he still could have meant I get that RAM and have it run at 667Mhz. Not logical, but now that I re-read it, it understand what he meant.

I like G.Skill, how are they in terms of overclock performance. How high of an overclock could I expect? I also plan to overclock my CPU, how far could I go with this RAM?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraX View Post
That didn't answer my questions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraX View Post
Should I do this? Or should I get high end DDR2-800 and overclock the RAM to match the FSB?
*cough*
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraX View Post
I guess he answered my question, but he still could have meant I get that RAM and have it run at 667Mhz. Not logical, but now that I re-read it, it understand what he meant.

I like G.Skill, how are they in terms of overclock performance. How high of an overclock could I expect? I also plan to overclock my CPU, how far could I go with this RAM?
really high... actually the crucial ballistix are cheaper than g-skill HZ now, and on par (or a little better sometimes) and these are like magic ram, it's an overclocking champ
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraX View Post
I guess he answered my question, but he still could have meant I get that RAM and have it run at 667Mhz. Not logical, but now that I re-read it, it understand what he meant.

I like G.Skill, how are they in terms of overclock performance. How high of an overclock could I expect? I also plan to overclock my CPU, how far could I go with this RAM?
Crucial matches the G-skills in overclocking and performance, but is cheaper.
b1agpl, owner of the crucial magicstixs, got his ram up to 1200MHz (i think...)
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 10:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Out of curiousity, how would could I overclock these:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

The reason I ask is because I'm considering 4GB for the future. Eventually DDR2 prices are going to raise because DDR3 is eventually going to lower a lot in price and the demand for DDR2 will lower. Same thing happened to DDR. I don't know if I would see a big benefit currently, but I probably would in the future. Plus this leaves even more room for expansion. But I highly doubt I would go beyond 4GB for a while. Again, not sure if I would go this path, but just seeing what my options are.

Would having 4 sticks of RAM compared to 2 make any difference for the overclock?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 10:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Core 2 FSB and Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraX View Post
Would having 4 sticks of RAM compared to 2 make any difference for the overclock?
No...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.