core 2 duo or phenom II x3 - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2009, 11:57 PM   #51 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

noooo nonono. i am going to get a 4850 or 4870, but i heard "hybrid" sli/xfire or w/e is actually worse in most cases than just your regular card by itself, and it's a ***** to disable the onboard graphics. that's just what I read, and I didn't want to mess with that
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:06 AM   #52 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
noooo nonono. i am going to get a 4850 or 4870, but i heard "hybrid" sli/xfire or w/e is actually worse in most cases than just your regular card by itself, and it's a ***** to disable the onboard graphics. that's just what I read, and I didn't want to mess with that
Hybrid Crossfire won't work with the 4850/4870
If it did, you'd be silly to enable it. And no, it isn't difficult to disable the onboard GPU.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:13 AM   #53 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Are there any nvidia based boards in the same price range for an am2+ cpu? I would honestly prefer to go that route as I've always used nvidia products and am just a little skeptical with ATI drivers
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:20 AM   #54 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

There's the 750a's and 780a's. They're more expensive though, and I don't think you'll get the same value or overclockability (not like the Nforce4/socket 939 days anyway)

Newegg.com - Motherboards,AMD Motherboards,AM2+/AM2,NVIDIA nForce 700,NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI,

Newegg.com - Motherboards,AMD Motherboards,AM2+/AM2,NVIDIA nForce 700,NVIDIA nForce 780a SLI,

Also, ATI's drivers are actually pretty good now, since they were acquired by AMD.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 06:24 AM   #55 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Plus overall, AMD just has more of the better cards in most price ranges
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 06:43 PM   #56 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Ehh.. I think I might go with this...

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

I was recommended that board on a few occasions and I was told it's a great overclocker, and that package takes 20 bucks off the hdd for me, and i was looking at a much smaller slower hdd before I found that combo. so that being said, i guess im stuck with going intel, which really isn't a bad thing
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 06:55 PM   #57 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

i do not recommend the asus m3n72-d 750a board, dont bother with it.

it works fine, but dont expect anything extra out of it.
and to top it off, i hate asus's website!(but jetway's is worse!)
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 07:00 PM   #58 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

i second the hate of their website
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo e8500: Sweet Spot for Dual Core overclockers veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-05-2008 11:30 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
overclocking my core 2 duo dafunkmon Overclocking and Modding 9 10-29-2007 11:36 PM
WTS/WTT for a Core 2 Duo processor mtb2005 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 09-11-2007 09:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.