core 2 duo or phenom II x3 - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2009, 07:12 PM   #41 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
That's a hasty generalisation.
Just because a brand might have made many low quality products, doesn't mean all of their products are low quality.
I'd call the HA06/HA07 boards high quality. Diamonds in the rough for Jetway.
both of them have been rejected by CPU-Z (see the big cross in the picture?)
So the fact that the brand has made a lot of low quality products isn't a con in your opinion? If they have consistently cut corners in the past it makes me wonder if they still are. Sure they may make a few good products but I would rather go with a brand that makes a lot of good products and is know for their quality.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:13 PM   #42 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Whats the cross mean? A fake?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:19 PM   #43 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
So the fact that the brand has made a lot of low quality products isn't a con in your opinion?
I think it's the wrong way to look at deciding whether to buy from them.

A good product is a good product.
It doesn't matter if the same brand has made some not very good products; that doesn't make the good product bad.

Quote:
If they have consistently cut corners in the past it makes me wonder if they still are.
Everything I've seen says that they're good boards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7sanremo View Post
Whats the cross mean? A fake?
it means it's rejected, which means it's almost certainly fake.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 08:02 PM   #44 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I think it's the wrong way to look at deciding whether to buy from them.

A good product is a good product.
It doesn't matter if the same brand has made some not very good products; that doesn't make the good product bad..
I think anyone who has had a Jetway board that wasn't good or died would disagree.

It's easy to say a new product is good since it hasn't been out long enough tell how long it lasts. It's possible that a board could perform great and have tons of features right up until it dies a few days after the waranty runs out.

Brand does mean something. If I have choice between two products that both seem good but one of them is from a questionable brand while the other is from a reputable brand with a history of good quality i will pick the one from the good brand 100% of the time. The same holds true when I am recommending stuff fro other people, I can't honestly tell someone to buy something from a brand that I know has a history of poor quality.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 08:05 PM   #45 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
I think anyone who has had a Jetway board that wasn't good or died would disagree.
Even if that was true, it doesn't say anything about the quality of a board that's completely different to one they had, even if it's from the same brand.

and the fact is, the HA06/HA07 boards are quite good. People's experience or opinions about Jetway as a company are irrelevant.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:15 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Well this thread has completely turned away from what I wanted it to lol. I still am not sure, intel or amd... this arguing about jetway really hasnt turned me one way or the other.. lol
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:48 PM   #47 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

What's the maximum amount you are willing to spend on the motherboard and cpu?
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 10:33 PM   #48 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
Well this thread has completely turned away from what I wanted it to lol. I still am not sure, intel or amd... this arguing about jetway really hasnt turned me one way or the other.. lol
X3 720 + Jetway HA06-GT costs $226.99
and you get an extra core
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 11:33 PM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

My current setups that I was looking at were going total me like 240 with free shipping. Wouldn't like to spend anymore than that. And idk about that Jetway. I even looked at reviews on newegg, and they seemed to have a lot of returns, and I really as a new builder don't want to go through the RMA process.

edit: another thing I wanted to try to stay away from was an onboard video card. I read that hybrid sli/crossfire can be quite a hassle and actually messes things up and as a very very new builder I wanted to keep it as simple as possible.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 11:50 PM   #50 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
My current setups that I was looking at were going total me like 240 with free shipping. Wouldn't like to spend anymore than that. And idk about that Jetway. I even looked at reviews on newegg, and they seemed to have a lot of returns, and I really as a new builder don't want to go through the RMA process.
I saw none for the HA06, and two for the HA07 - about as many as any other board with as many reviews.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
edit: another thing I wanted to try to stay away from was an onboard video card. I read that hybrid sli/crossfire can be quite a hassle and actually messes things up and as a very very new builder I wanted to keep it as simple as possible.
Wait, are you not planning on using a different card with it?
Most people who get 790GX boards don't use the onboard GPU.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo e8500: Sweet Spot for Dual Core overclockers veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-05-2008 11:30 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
overclocking my core 2 duo dafunkmon Overclocking and Modding 9 10-29-2007 11:36 PM
WTS/WTT for a Core 2 Duo processor mtb2005 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 09-11-2007 09:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.