core 2 duo or phenom II x3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2009, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default core 2 duo or phenom II x3

They are relatively the same price, I am have started to read the phenom II x3's are actually better. The intels maybe can OC more because they have the unlocked multiplier I believe, but would it be smarter at this day and age to go with a phenom II x3?

I also read they just have the 4th core disabled, and you can actually enable it somehow. What do you guys think?
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Don't bother enabling the fourth core if you get an X3, most aren't stable in any way shape or form, and the ones that aren't crapped out are nearly impossible to overclock with.

The X3 is awesome, that's for sure, but the E8400 overclocks like a mofo, so it's really a matter of preference.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Well I was looking at getting the e7400. then for the same price I found this,

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X3 710 2.6GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

.2 ghz less in speed, but an easy OC would fix that. I'm having a hard time decide what a better buy would be. I imagine on a stock heat sink I could OC the e7400 from like 3.0 to 3.2ghz easily.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

The 710 doesn't have an unlocked multi, the 720BE does, but between the 7400 and the 710, I'd probably end up picking the E7400...I'm sure someone else has an opinion as well.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Both are good but, I would probably go for the AMD just for the extra cache
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

And the extra core helps in a lot of ways.

I would splurge for the 720 if you got the money though, for the unlocked multi. That thing can overclock pretty good, it can match the PII 940 with an OC.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Yeah i know the AMD's don't have unlocked multipliers, but you can just up the FSB and that works the same. Leaning towards the intel e7400 as well, just wanted to see what others thought.

edit: u guys are fast. now u have me leaning towards AMD lol..
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

Any AMD that is a Black Edition has an unlocked multi. You can up the FSB, but you are limited with that in some cases.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

If you go intel what board do you intend on using? The gigabyte UD3 boards are great for the money.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 01:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: core 2 duo or phenom II x3

X3 710 will hit liike 3.3ghz~3.5ghz. While the E7400 will hit like 3.5ghz~4.00ghz.

Extra core and extra cache going with the AMD chip though.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo e8500: Sweet Spot for Dual Core overclockers veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-05-2008 11:30 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
overclocking my core 2 duo dafunkmon Overclocking and Modding 9 10-29-2007 11:36 PM
WTS/WTT for a Core 2 Duo processor mtb2005 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 09-11-2007 09:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.