Core 2 duo Or Pentium D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Core 2 duo Or Pentium D

hey guys im looking to buy a processor but wasnt sure what would be better.



Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13 Ghz 1066MHz FSB 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115004



Intel Pentium D 950 Presler 3.4 GHz 800MHz FSB 2 x 2MB L2 Cache LGA 775 Dual Core Processor - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116240

also what does the 950 mean my current chip is a 820 i dont know what that means and what is Presler and Conroe.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

Core 2 Duo.
__________________

__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

How do you have that many posts on here and are seriously asking that question?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

i dont get why that chart doesnt show the e6400 and D 950... but yeah..GET THE CORE 2 DUO
__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 03:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Anandtech didnt have an E6400 available at the time of the review. They acquired one later and promptly ran another benchmark with it (overclocked as well).

As for P-D 950...*shrugs*.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 03:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there is absolutely no contest here, the Core 2 wins. for the record the E6400 is an Allendale core not a Conroe. the difference between the Smithfield and Presler (8xx and 9xx series) lies in the cache and the die process size. the Smithfield series is essentially two Prescott cores and is 90nm. the Presler core is two Cedar Mill cores (Cedar Mill=Prescott core with smaller die process size and more cache) and is based on 65nm technology.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
How do you have that many posts on here and are seriously asking that question?
Well there are a lot of other sections on this forum that have absolutely nothing to do with CPU's... but I get your point
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
How do you have that many posts on here and are seriously asking that question?
lol i understand your confusion i work alot with the os itself and diagnosing hardware problems ive installed alot of CPU's and built alot of comps but never upgraded one of my own usualy the person buys it and i install it for them plus i didnt know if the new core 2 duo would work in my comp due to it being a new technology i didnt know if there would be bios problems and such.

also one more question my current CPU is 90 nm and the one im getting is 60 nm will that affect anything and what is that exactly.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

What motherboard do you have? Because I doubt it will work with the Core 2 Duo, it being old and everything.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.