core 2 duo fsb and ddr2 ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2006, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default core 2 duo fsb and ddr2 ram question

Basically I want to make sure I got this right. Now you can run a conroe with ddr2-533 but the fsb of c2d is 1066.

Now does this work because ddr2 allows you to transfer data from 2 cells instead of one so really your effective speed of ddr2-533 is 1066?

Basically 266fsb is doubled by reading on both the up and down transfer and then its doubled again by 2 chips working at the same time.


Thats right, right?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 06:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

It depend on the motherboard your using.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

The FSB is in reality only 266Mhz but it is quadpumped (= multiplied by 4) to achieve the 1066Mhz that company marketing likes to throw at you.

Same goes for DDR2 memory. DDR2-533 really runs at 266Mhz but since it sends twice as much data in a cycle as DDR does, it has an effective speed of 533Mhz.

Meaning that with all stock settings, both the FSB base and the DRAM will run at 266Mhz.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

So what I said is correct then.?.
dario03 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 08:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

No, the effective speed of DDR2-533 is not 1066. The effective speed is 533 because it's 266Mhz x 2 effectively. But you are right in your logic that it's why it runs in sync with your FSB which is 266Mhz. DDR2-533 RAM is the way to go if you don't want to overclock.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 10:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

So if you were to get for example DDR2 1066 ram (real speed is 533 right?). It would run at DDR2 800 speeds in a motherboard which the standard is DDR2 800? And so then, you would have to overclock the ram to the speed that it is rated for.....DDR2 1066?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 01:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

NO. Your mobo may not support that 1066 RAM. It is not backward compatible in most instances.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'm not talking about my mobo. I'm talking about mobos, that say their memory standard is DDR2 800.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 04:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i know that it will run a little faster than ddr2 800, i can get mine to boot with ram(ddr2 800) at over 500mhz (stable? PAH!), but i dont think you can get a ddr2 800 mobo to stabilize ram at 1066 speeds. alas, i don't know everything. somebody somewhere probably has.
so the answer to your question b1gapl is yes, you would have to overclock the ram to go over 800 mhz on a board that standard is ddr 800.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.