core 2 duo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2007, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to Baraccus
Default core 2 duo

ok. what are the requirements for a core 2 duo system!??! ive got a E6550 2.33ghz 4mb l2 catch 1333fsb lga775 cpu. two motherboards a DQ965GF (intel base board) and Nvidia nForce 680i SE SLI. and a PCI E geforce 8600 gts.

i plug it all in. power it up. and i get no video. wont run boot up, nothin. like the videocard dont exist. (this happens with both motherboards) all the stuff is brand new.

also a question, i looked n looked bout this but didnt find nethin that helped... the nforce 680i has a 8 pin 12 volt connector... without anything plugged into it the system powered on fine. (but i had the no video issue.)

nebody got ne suggestions?

Baraccus is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: core 2 duo

Double checked all wires to see if it's plugged into it's specific places? 8 Pin 12V connector? Which one is that?

|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
commandercup's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Wink Re: core 2 duo

forgot the ram, the cooling and the hard drives?
commandercup is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: core 2 duo

Your CPU power connector isn't connected. The 8 pin connector is actually a 4+4 pin connector, and your PSU if it's current should have a 4 pin (2x2) connector on it. Put it in as far to the left as it will go (assuming this is a standard ATX mobo). Click the power and away you go :-P

And also, you need the 6-pin PCIe Power connector on the video card connected.. Make sure those are set and you should be good to go ^^
Alexinator is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
Poizen22's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,277
Default Re: core 2 duo

ifwhat alexinator said doesnt work maybe your psu is very under powerd for the system
intel Core I7 4770k@ 4.0ghz-Nvidia GTX980-MSI Z87G45 mobo-8gb ddr3 Corsair Vengeance Blue-ADATA SX900 128gb ssd 2x in raid 0 500gb hdd and 1tb network drive- EVGA 750w bronze-NZXT RAZER H440 LE-55 inch samsung 8000 series LEd-BENQ XL2411Z-Logitech z906 THX 5.1, Microsoft sculpt KB Razer NAGA 2014
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: core 2 duo

just check the cpu if you did it correctly...hopefully using some type of grease or paste....
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: core 2 duo

ur mobo does not support 1333MHz CPU's only up to 1066MHz FSB
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 04:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: core 2 duo

correct pinoy.. ur board doesn't support 1333fsb boards.. time to use that 680i... but to use those with 1333fsb's on a 680i u need a BIOS update..
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 12:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to Baraccus
Default Re: core 2 duo

heh heh, the fsb problem is the reason why i have two seperate mobos, i got the intel one first and just after trying to get it working saw that it didnt support the cpu. go figure eh the price i pay for not double checking befer i buy. as for the psu i have a nice new ultra 400. should be fine... ne way i tried the 4 pin in the far corner of the 8pin slot and got bubbcus. didnt even trickle power. also the vid card is odd.. i saw the power on it when i got it and its a 4 pin.. that upset me just a bit cause my psu has a 6pin pci-e... stupid evga....
(note on requested parts)
OCZ xtc platinum 2X1gb dual channel ram.
WD 80gb 7200rpm SATA HD.
stock cpu heatsink/fan (for a little while gonna get that fixed up soon)
Baraccus is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 07:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
baron5's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: core 2 duo

yerah lol just thinking same thing. need the update ur old bios there. should do the trick then ull be laughing. 680i actually seems to be better than everyone claims. runs my q6600 at 1.31v not bad imo

<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 12:57 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 12:41 PM
My friends keeps telling me AMD X2 is faster than Core 2 pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-23-2007 10:49 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.