Core 2 Duo 1.66Ghz Laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2006, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default Core 2 Duo 1.66Ghz Laptop

Do you think that will be enough for light gaming (HL2 for an Hour)
And heavy internet?
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

HL2 will depend on your graphics card (or lack thereof).

Internet usage will be no sweat.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 02:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

256 ATI Mobility Radeon Hypermemory. Hope that will do it.
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Į\_(ツ)_/Į
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Doesn't really tell me anything, other than how much memory it has and that it will use some of the system memory as it needs to.

Does it have a model number...X300, X600, something like that?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 03:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Dell Insperon 6400, 1.66Ghz, 1Gb Ram, Aforemention G-card.
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 05:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

From the Dell website it has a

256MB ATI MOBILITY¬ô RADEON¬ģ X1400 HyperMemory¬ô
SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 11:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well an X1400 doesn't exist in the graphics card market so i presume performance will be part way between an X1300 and X1600. it will play HL2 reasonably but don't expect to be able to play in high res or high graphics modes.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 04:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

X1400 will play HL2 on high setting without any problem.
I have geforce 6600 (not GT) and i play HL2 episode1 1024x768 max setting with 2xAA and 4xAF, and with HDR, and it runs smoothly.

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
well an X1400 doesn't exist in the graphics card market so i presume performance will be part way between an X1300 and X1600. it will play HL2 reasonably but don't expect to be able to play in high res or high graphics modes.
X1400 exists for laptop, it doesn't exist for desktop.
maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
X1400 exists for laptop, it doesn't exist for desktop.
exactly
Quote:
well an X1400 doesn't exist in the graphics card market
the GPU exists however i have never seen it in action.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.