A Conundrum - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 07:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

Or instead of spending $150 on a 6600GT, what do you think will be a good GFX Card to use during the time i wait for the G80's to come out?
__________________

AK4Life is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

hmmm.. for agp good would be 6800 or 6800gs/gt .. but i would just live with what you have and save .. thats what im doing .. some sick stuff comes out soon its going to be crazy
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

What am i going to do to play games. Im Running on a Radeon 5600.... not even compatable for guildwars
AK4Life is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

So you're sure you're graphics card is dead? Have you tried it in another PC, or tried replacing the PSU in the one that broke. Generally PSUs are the most likely thing to die in a PC, unless you know for a fact your graphics card is dead then I'd try getting a psu first. Also make SURE you have a surge protector people, I can not strees this enough, without one a surge can cause internal damage to your power supply and sometimes even the pc components. Dont buy a 2000 dollar computer and then buy a 8$ power bar, go for a 25+$ one, it IS worth your while.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

I KNOW for a fact that it is fried. I tried it in my brothers computer and my dads, none worked. I do have a surge protector, actually i have 2, one where all my computer stuff is hooked up to, and then that power surge goes to another one that hooks to the outlet and connects my other electric stuff.
__________________

AK4Life is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.