Conroe upgrades help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 05:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

Your system should run everything. My LAN rig is crappier than that and it runs games max. Good advice, stay outa porn
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

LMAOROTFL!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

lol its not porn.... its something between my mobo and video card. I cant update my driver cuz then my comp wont boot and when i play certain games with my current driver it restarts and windows comes up with a driver error problem thingy (but thats not the subject). and like Nukem said.... its what i want and what i want is... A CONROE... NOT AMD, NOT A CURRENT INTEL!
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I know it sounds stupid... have you tried rebuilding from scratch? and get the latest BIOS and drivers? It sounds like something in the core OS might be corrupt...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

havent tried new BIOS but yea... i've tried rebuildin, RMAin old parts..... crap like that.... thats why i need to get this stuff cause i cant stand not bein able to run limewire, HL2, CS:S, Deus Ex, etc. Thats y i'm in a hurry, the only game i can play now is RA2 Yuri's Revenge and Halo (o yea dont forgot Solitaire )
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

what about internet spades??? LOL

try to update your BIOS... I mean... as P.P.Mac said... what you have now should run all the latest with no problems... Something sounds screwy to me...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

lol yea i kno, also my mobo company also has some known issues with video card support (at least their older boards did and mine is kind of an older board) But i am goin to get a conroe anywayz even if i get this comp workin right cuz i will give these parts to my parents since they need a new comp.
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
I was under the impression that Intel was only going to be using DDR2-533 except for the extreme edition which I believe has a 1333FSB and thus uses DDR2-667...although I heard these specs way back when conroe was just announced and have no idea how accurate they are now
Well, for 1:1 support you are correct, at stock speeds any ways, but just as a FSB 200 P4 had native DDR2 533 support, Conroe at FSB 266 with have native DDR2 667 support.

You get this through just running upward divider on the memory. As you would expect, running memory faster than the FSB does not improve bandwidth 1:1 with the frequency increase, but does produce some performance gain.

The other piece is of course overclocking, and any speed DDR2 will work, you just might not have the options to run the RAM at its full speed without overclocking.

Keep in mind that with the lower frequencies of Conroe paired with higher FSB, the multi's are low so FSB starts getting pretty high when you OC. If you look at what they have done so far, a E6600 has been doing 3-3.3Ghz on air. Let's say you get one that does 3.2Ghz, it would take a FSB of approximately 355 to get there. So that would mean a slight OC of DDR2 667, or an underclock of DDR2 800, but you might be able to tighten the timings a bit which has shown to help Conroe somewhat (this is assuming you run the RAM 1:1).

I am planning on going DDR2 800 as it will take any RAM question-ability out of the OC options. It also looks like Conroe has multies unlocked downward, in which case in the example of 3.2Ghz you could run DDR2 800 full speed 1:1 with an 8 multi.

Anyways, I babbled
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

Technicaly Conroe IS current Intel Anywho you should just do a format and start from scratch. Should get all that porn off of there lol. Also when you do it install chispet drivers first, video, sound (if not onboard), then games. Of course other **** comes later.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

alright thanks, i'll probalby get some 800 sticks (2Gb if i can). I'm hoping i can get the conroe to 3.2 or so with my scythe ninja and i hope the new DFIs will be nice too. I'll wait a couple days after they come out to see if i should get a DFI or MSI (the MSI looks promisin from the ppl on XS)

btw P.P. Mquire..... i kno how to install drivers and to install reformat once i get my new parts.... but i guess you never kno sometimes with some of the ppl on TF.

i have a question about video cards quick. Whats better in performance the X1900GT or the X1800XT (either 256MB or 512MB).
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.