Conroe Reviews Released - Page 11 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2006, 05:03 PM   #101 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Here's something that not the source engine, and that does not have very advanced AI or Physics. This is about as normal is a game gets.

I don't want to spend time answering your Bus question before I get this cleared out of the way.

__________________

Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 05:18 PM   #102 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You're still running around in circles mate, E6300 vs. X6800 is still only about a 25% framerate increase from what I can tell and you're talking about comparing two cores have about a 50% performance difference.

I don't see what is hard about identifying a bus, as far as I know there's only one bus on a GPU, two if you wanna include the I/O interface
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 05:48 PM   #103 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Bad decision on benchmark charts.
I don't get what the point of that chart is? What are you trying to prove? That a new chip shows higher frame rates in a time demo?

First of all, it's a time demo. Not Realtime gameplay... so it means nothing. Second of all, Battlefield 2 (Natively) doesn't "support" dual core.

Also, BF2's "FPS" is capped at 100, unless you use ~ game.lockFps 0 to unlock the cap. Which i've done on a OPty 150 @2.8Ghz and a X1900XTX 714/1825 and with patch (1.22) i can reach 130FPS easy. At high settings. I'd be interested in know what GPU they used for that time demo and what it's speeds were?

lol - Flankers is Outofwords - how punning!
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:03 PM   #104 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
You're still running around in circles mate, E6300 vs. X6800 is still only about a 25% framerate increase from what I can tell and you're talking about comparing two cores have about a 50% performance difference.
Dude, YOU'RE the one running around in circles. The point - That there is a FPS increase. If the CPU has little to no effect on the gameplay, then there should not be a 33% performance increase due to a greater CPU.
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:08 PM   #105 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

How do you explain my 130FPS with a single core 2.8Ghz opty and my X1900XTX?

hmm?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:14 PM   #106 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Dude, YOU'RE the one running around in circles. The point - That there is a FPS increase. If the CPU has little to no effect on the gameplay, then there should not be a 33% performance increase due to a greater CPU.
ok fine you win, I lose. you're right, I'm wrong, I really don't care, just identify where the bus that's causing the bottleneck is
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:15 PM   #107 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

They're running 1600x1200 all maxed out on a Dual X1900XTX Crossfire system.

Even then, its a Timedemo, its supposed to be much more intensive than anything you would face in real gameplay.
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:25 PM   #108 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Oops, didn't see your post.

They communicate via AGP or PCI-e which in turn uses FSB/HT-Bus to NorthBridge to CPU.

This has little to do with the Bus. This has to do with the limited ability of the videocard to calculate what instruction it recieves from the CPU.
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:34 PM   #109 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

oh ok. I see now. I'm running 1280X1024 vs. their 1600x1200.

I wonder what my opty could do with crossfire @1600x1200.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:43 PM   #110 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
This has little to do with the Bus. This has to do with the limited ability of the videocard to calculate what instruction it recieves from the CPU.
Then there is no bottleneck if there's no bus operating slower than the information it recieves. A GPU is an independant component, we've gone over this before, it's not a bottleneck, it just happens to be the component that gets put under more load

If you still think a GPU is a bottleneck try running the same game on an X6800, GPUs are much more powerful specialized processors than any CPU which is a centralized logical processor that basically just directs the numerous other smaller specialized processors in your PC.

Like I've said, the only existing bottleneck is the FSB/Mem Bus ratio as the CPU relies or is dependant on extracting instructions from the RAM. If the memory BUS is slower than the front side BUS you've got a bottleneck created as the information starts getting jammed up waiting for the other stuff to get through first. A GPU is never going to have that problem unless you manually modify the clock frequencies of your VRAM and thus create a similar bottleneck between the GPU memory and the GPU itself. If you turn on HDR, AA/AF or try and increase your resolution, it puts more pressure on the GPU. Regardless of video settings the CPU is always performing the same calculations and will thus complete them at the same time regardless of whether it's 640x480 or 1600x1200 or whatever else you wanna cause
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.