Conroe question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2006, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Question Conroe question

Hello all, it's been a while since I've posted here. I'm a community leech though, so expect me only to post when I have a problem or a question . I'm only kidding, this is a nice little community and I will try to make it a habit to post here and contribute.

Anyway, I have a problem, or rather, a query: For my new Gaming PC build, would an E6300 Conroe be enough? I am going to be using an 8800GTS Video Card and some Corsair DDR2 - 667 RAM, would the E6300 present a bottleneck? I am somewhat sure that it wont, seeing how it can beat an Athlon FX-67 (when the E6300 is overclocked to at least 2.1GHz), and even the FX-67 saw no signs of CPU limitations in real world gaming tests. Now even I know that the E6300's performance will limit my 3DMark score by a couple hundred, but I don't care about that. I am building my PC to Play Games, not to run tests and get a bigger e-***** because I can gloat about my score.

I have also heard of situations in which the E6300 can be overclocked to 3.0GHz on stock cooling! I'm getting a decent board too ( ASUS P5B Intel P965 Express ATX), so I should be able to overclock pretty high, providing that I can keep things cool. That won't be a problem though, because the case I am getting will provide more than ample airflow. It has two 120MM fans - one in front (intake), one in back (exhaust), plus one 80MM on the side panel blowing cool air straight on to the processor's heatsink.

Sorry if it seems like I'm gloating about it, but I am not. I am posing a serious question, and besides, this board is full of enthusiasts, and some are bound to have better builds than that.
__________________

__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

actually i read somewhere that you need the best proccessor out for the 8800gtc to perform at its max.

but a e6300 and a 8800gts would still be bad ***.

get ddr2 800 so you can overclock it
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fade2black2004
actually i read somewhere that you need the best proccessor out for the 8800gtc to perform at its max.

but a e6300 and a 8800gts would still be bad ***.

get ddr2 800 so you can overclock it
Well, it should overclock fine with DDR2 - 667, but I guess 800 will be even better. How would I know what DDR2 - 800 RAM is compatable with my motherboard?
__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

it should say right under the motherboard specs.

what motherboard do you have?
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

I posted it already, this is the one that I am getting:

ASUS P5B Intel P965 Express ATX
__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

right under the specs it says it will support ddr2 800
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

I have another question: Will I need a floppy drive with my new build? I am going to be using an SATA 3GB/s hard drive, and I know that windows needs drivers for that upon installation. Are there drivers I can load straight from the motherboard itself, or will I need a floppy drive?
__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

im using a sata 3gb/s hdd and i just plugged it in a formatted it when i installed windows and it worked right away
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fade2black2004
im using a sata 3gb/s hdd and i just plugged it in a formatted it when i installed windows and it worked right away
Thanks man.

You did say earlier that you would need like an X6700 conroe or something more powerful to unlock the 8800's power, but since I'm using the "little brother" counterpart, will I see a drastic difference, or are we talking 1-5 FPS here?
__________________
You read my entire post, then read my sig? What tremendous effort! You win an internet!

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...rMessage-1.png

Here\'s a quote I saw once on a /b/ forum a while back, I think it\'s funny:

I\'ve been thinking of \"Heck\" lately. If it even exists, it\'s got to be a much nicer place than \"Heaven\". I mean... all the gay men are down there. You KNOW it\'s well decorated.

Note that I do not in any way condone homophobia or am in any way homophobic. I merely thought that it was clever.
Paul_Wall_117 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

idk but i doubt that you will even notice a bottleneck atall because it will still look very very good
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.