Conroe Mobo, buying now - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 12:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

buy ur family a $200 computer and sit tight
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 01:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theshonen8899
buy ur family a $200 computer and sit tight
Yea seriously they will just end up loading it with viruses and ****.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 01:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DarkS1d3
If not, then is Abit a quality company to go with regardless?
Simply put, no. My personal experience with them is they have trouble all the time. I talked to a guy at my local computer shop and he said when they stocked Abit, they would sell them, and the next day they'd come right back in to replace/refund them.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 69
Default

I've heard things like that about Abit, and was wondering, thanks for clearing that up.. I guess I'll probably just end up waiting a few weeks and hope for the best..

Quote:
buy ur family a $200 computer and sit tight
..

I should have explained my situation a little better.. right now we have a Gateway and need to have 2 computers... the Gateway will be relegated to family use, and I will be in control of the new build. lol, and I won't let viruses and stuff get on there .. in other words family won't touch this one really. (guess I didn't explain that well at all, my fault)

Thanks for the input everyone.
__________________
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...s/3/8/css1.jpg

AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.25Ghz | Zalman CNPS9500 | DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | eVGA 7900GT KO SC | Zalman VF700 | 2 x 1GB Gskill PC 4000 | 2 x WD 320 GB HDD\'s | Audigy2 ZS | Logitech X-530s | Saitek Eclipse | Tsunami Dream
DarkS1d3 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 69
Default

I've heard things like that about Abit, and was wondering, thanks for clearing that up.. I guess I'll probably just end up waiting a few weeks and hope for the best..

Quote:
buy ur family a $200 computer and sit tight
..

I should have explained my situation a little better.. right now we have a Gateway and need to have 2 computers... the Gateway will be relegated to family use, and I will be in control of the new build. lol, and I won't let viruses and stuff get on there .. in other words family won't touch this one really. (guess I didn't explain that well at all, my fault)

Thanks for the input everyone.

Edit: Snake-Eyes.. isn't that an Abit mobo in your sig? Seems odd you wouldn't recommend them.. ?
__________________
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...s/3/8/css1.jpg

AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.25Ghz | Zalman CNPS9500 | DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | eVGA 7900GT KO SC | Zalman VF700 | 2 x 1GB Gskill PC 4000 | 2 x WD 320 GB HDD\'s | Audigy2 ZS | Logitech X-530s | Saitek Eclipse | Tsunami Dream
DarkS1d3 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snake-Eyes
Simply put, no. My personal experience with them is they have trouble all the time. I talked to a guy at my local computer shop and he said when they stocked Abit, they would sell them, and the next day they'd come right back in to replace/refund them.
Hey, you have the same motherboard as me! Rare, with this one. What kind of problems have you had with it, I know I've had my fair share.

Yea, Abit isn't what it used to be. Their products aren't as good anymore, and this AV8 has put me through all kinds of H*ll. Maybe its just the VIA chipset, heard bad things about them too.

There are some very cheap Conroe-supporting motherboards out there;

Linky.
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hey, my abit kn8 sli has done me just fine
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

I'm not saying that they're total crap, just that they're not up to par with the other major motherboard makers.
Outofwords is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ah.. i just may have to agree with that.. seeing as my bio's option for my ram are far off and have far less options than other board =/
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DarkS1d3
Snake-Eyes.. isn't that an Abit mobo in your sig? Seems odd you wouldn't recommend them.. ?
See, you only know that i have one. For one, i've had this computer for a year and a half, and it's my second mobo. The first one (same as the one i currently have), the I/O part got completely fried. This one i'm using, the network port is fried, so i've got a PCI network card in it.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.