conroe is here!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 01:25 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
So am I.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 01:42 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

So is everyone else on the planet kiddies, enough with that.
__________________

Infomatic is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 01:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Actually, I dont even know yet. I'm building Q1 2007.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 01:18 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
Actually, I dont even know yet. I'm building Q1 2007.
That's when im building mine. After Christmas/Birthday money and a whole summers worth of work and mowing lawns i should be able to pull in around $1600-$2000. Then i got graduation presents and money from graduation party, which will be around another $800-$1200. Which will be a nice upgrade.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 05:25 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

Lol, me too! The timeframe, I mean.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 06:44 PM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

Conroe for sale (preorder) in the US. Only E6600.

#1.
#2.

They look to be similar websites, probably owned by the same mother company.

Don't wet yourselves kids, its only pre-order. Price will be lower for retail. Thats still not a bad deal though.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 06:51 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I am holding back slightly. I want to see what this reverse hyper threading amounts to.

And Overclockers are quite accurate on prices - atleast they were for GPU's, the X2's and the FX series on pre orders, selling them at retail.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:02 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I'm building Mid Aug once i get back from Vac. The smoke should be cleared by then hopefully. I'm looking to build for $1200 with a 19 incher...My shopping cart on newegg keeps droping like 4bucks a day though lol. Maybe I'll have enough to snag an X2 3800. I don't feel like swapping 1/2 my build to fit conroe. and I won't spend over 180 for a cpu. I know I know...the POWER of conroes 240 buck chip is amazing. but thats expensive lol.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:27 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

OMG! i cant wait i thought lga775 was dead

TIME TO UPGRADE THAT OLD P4!!!!!!!
alexsabree is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:35 PM   #30 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

You'll have to buy a new motherboard. Only a few chipsets will work with Conroe (and only one revision of one motherboard based on one of those chipsets is avaliable right now). There will be plenty of motherboard, but only 4 or 5 chipsets.

Stop complaining. Athlon 64s were mostly based on 3 chipsets - NForce 4, nForce 4 SLI, and K8T800Pro. 2 chipsets, if you count both NForces as one.
__________________

Infomatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.