Conroe E6600 System for under $1k? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default Conroe E6600 System for under $1k?

I will be wanting to build a computer in about 2 months that will be based around an Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, but only if I can make it in under $1000. I am having to spend other money on photography equipment, and this computer will be used to edit my photographs. I am currently running Linux to see whether it is feasible, so I may not have to buy windows. However, I don't know the prices on some of the things I need, so I thought I'd ask some of you that have already priced your builds.

Here is what I want:

CPU: E6600: ~$325 Seems to be the best bang/buck
Mother board: $? Would like something that would overclock well, but not overly pricey
Video Card: 6600GT: ~$150 Its a photoediting computer running linux, not for gaming
Ram: 1-2GB: $? Dont know whether I need DDR800 memory, or how much it should cost. What memory is needed for Conroe?
Case/PS: Antec Sonata w/450w PSU: ~$100: Simple and efficient case
Optical Drive: DVD-burner: ~$40
HD: 120-160GB SATA 3.0GB: ~$80 Just to start out with, Motherboard will hopefully support more Hard-drives to increase storage.
Artic Silver: ~$15 Never build a computer without it.


Think that covers everything. $695 so far, and I'm sure I can search abit for cheaper prices on some things. I still need a Mobo and Ram. Would like suggestions on what to get for these two, and others I've already chose aswell.

Just trying to figure out if its doable under 1k

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well for the money you can get a xfx 6800xt for 125 bucks after rebate from newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150157

sorry this is a AGP card.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

and if your overclocking the e6300 would be the best bang for your buck.. and just get a 7900 with the left over money instead of a 6800
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
and if your overclocking the e6300 would be the best bang for your buck.. and just get a 7900 with the left over money instead of a 6800
but he says he does no gaming so he could put the money in a better HD or faster ram.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
but he says he does no gaming so he could put the money in a better HD or faster ram.
oh, i'm sorry!! i didnt read everything!!! so why even get a 6800xt then???
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

So it seems like everyone is saying its doable? How much should I expect to pay for the mobo and ram? What type of ram do I need?
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

ddr2 800

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=147
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
oh, i'm sorry!! i didnt read everything!!! so why even get a 6800xt then???
cause it was cheaper then what he was looking at now.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I also have another quick question. I have my copy of Windows XP that is currently on my old computer. I still have the CD and key. Could I just delete it off my old computer and load it on my new computer? I'm guessing it may involve a call to Microsoft to explain, but what are the chances of it working out?
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I thin that is what everybody does. I think you just install it on your new computer and let it ride. but I am not positive.

To be legal you would have to delete it off of your old computer.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.