Conroe Advice? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2006, 01:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Using AM3 CPU on an AM2 board is like using a SATA 3g device on a 1.5g board, it will fit, but it will be limited. ThatÂ’s the impression I've gotten from reading reviews. They are backwards compatible but because its older technology it wont run at optimum performance. So I think that getting an AM2 socket motherboard just because you think AM3 will rock, is a stupid idea.
__________________

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 04:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah well conroe boards are limited right now and i need a system asap. icant wait for the larger selection of boards
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 04:44 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
yeah well conroe boards are limited right now and i need a system asap. icant wait for the larger selection of boards
Shame, even the cheapest conroes overclocked outperforms an FX62. The only slice of the desktop market that it makes sense to build an AMD system for at the moment is the super budget systems where processing power isn't a concern (non workstation/gaming).
Sure you may say "what do I need all that power for?" but then not so many years ago bill gates said no computer will ever need more than 512kRAM (or something to that effect), fact is there never will be enough computing power because the software always pushes the envelope.
You just wait for vista and the DX10 games then you'll be crying in your soup.

ANyway, AMD have given us no reason to belive they will have a credible answer to conroe in the next 2 years and by then Intel will have moved on 2 or 3 Generations.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 05:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
Shame, even the cheapest conroes overclocked outperforms an FX62. The only slice of the desktop market that it makes sense to build an AMD system for at the moment is the super budget systems where processing power isn't a concern (non workstation/gaming).
Sure you may say "what do I need all that power for?" but then not so many years ago bill gates said no computer will ever need more than 512kRAM (or something to that effect), fact is there never will be enough computing power because the software always pushes the envelope.
You just wait for vista and the DX10 games then you'll be crying in your soup.

ANyway, AMD have given us no reason to belive they will have a credible answer to conroe in the next 2 years and by then Intel will have moved on 2 or 3 Generations.
hahah and i had already preordered an e6600

i dont really care though, by the time the 4000+ with 1mb cache isnt good enough, there will be somthing fromamd that will fit am2 socket and do fine.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

Not everyone overclocks, I myself do not monkey with it since it voids the w arranty and risks damaging the parts I just spent money on. And it was 64K ram =P. Why would vista drain THAT much out of your computer if most laptops with built in graphics can handle it *sigh*.

Oh and just why does everyone think that AMD a large multimillion dollar corportation does NOT have secret cores or that they will sit on their hands and knees waiting for Intel to keep going.

AMD burst into the market while Intel was the king on the mountain and they have carved themselves their own little empire, I doubt they will die without a fight.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:56 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Overclocking does not void the warranty. It is only voided if you get caught.

Quote:
Originally posted by JoshSB
Not everyone overclocks, I myself do not monkey with it since it voids the w arranty and risks damaging the parts I just spent money on. And it was 64K ram =P. Why would vista drain THAT much out of your computer if most laptops with built in graphics can handle it *sigh*.

Oh and just why does everyone think that AMD a large multimillion dollar corportation does NOT have secret cores or that they will sit on their hands and knees waiting for Intel to keep going.

AMD burst into the market while Intel was the king on the mountain and they have carved themselves their own little empire, I doubt they will die without a fight.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 06:57 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Uh huh.. and how can you not get caught?..

-Jo/
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 07:55 AM   #28 (permalink)
JPI
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
Overclocking does not void the warranty. It is only voided if you get caught.
Hmm... how does that work with the new mobo's that can "auto overclock" to certain settings?
Guarenteed you have to tell it to overclock, but it would seem safer, no?
JPI is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:09 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by massacreinfallx
hahah and i had already preordered an e6600

i dont really care though, by the time the 4000+ with 1mb cache isnt good enough, there will be somthing fromamd that will fit am2 socket and do fine.
I really wouldn't count on AMD releasing anything special for AM2, IMO AM2 is just a steping stone socket and anything interesting from AMD will be on a new socket, even K8L I imagine will be on a new socket and thats only a revision of K8.
In reality AM2 is a bit of a wasted effort, its only real value seems to be in marketing.

AMD is pretty much out of the game (so far as enthusiasts are concerned) until they cook up K9 and what ever socket that will be on (definately not AM2).

Although it is true that your 4000+ should last you a fair while in any case.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:38 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
I really wouldn't count on AMD releasing anything special for AM2, IMO AM2 is just a steping stone socket and anything interesting from AMD will be on a new socket, even K8L I imagine will be on a new socket and thats only a revision of K8.
In reality AM2 is a bit of a wasted effort, its only real value seems to be in marketing.

AMD is pretty much out of the game (so far as enthusiasts are concerned) until they cook up K9 and what ever socket that will be on (definately not AM2).

Although it is true that your 4000+ should last you a fair while in any case.
maybe so, but by the time i need a new setup ide beglad to buy a new mobo cpu setup
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.