Connect Comp to Big Screen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 11:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default Connect Comp to Big Screen?

So I have a question about using your tv as a display and what I need. I have the comp in my sig. I also have a 65 mitsubishi big screen with a dvi input. When I plugged the comp into the dvi input, the screen displayed, but It would not fit. I mean no matter what I did, the comp was putting out a picture too big for the screen. I couldn't see the start button, icons were off the screen. The tv itself only offered to formats of which I tried both and neither worked. I diabled SLI and that did nothing.

Do I need some kind of comp-to-tv connector or something? How can I get this to format properly for the screen? It works fine on my 32" toshiba through the svideo but looks like ****. I would love to play my games through this massive tv so I would love any help you guys can give.
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
LG 18x DVD/CD RW
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to loosejello
Default

What if you set the TV as the second monitor? Then you can maybe manually resize the games to fit? Maybe not, but it's worth a try?
__________________

loosejello is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

So no one knows???
__________________
EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
LG 18x DVD/CD RW
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

I hope your TV is a plasma, or else it looks crap if it's a rear projection. I have a 54" Samsung, and I played some videos off my computer onto it. It has a VGA slot, and I used that, and I didn't have to change the settings at all. Try using a VGA cable if your TV allows it.
cyrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.