Confused About DX10 and VISTA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 01:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default Confused About DX10 and VISTA

I am having a little trouble understanding this whole DX10 thing right now.

1. What kind of videocard do you need to be capable to run DX10? I heard that it had to have at least 512MB of video memory, but I am not sure if that is true or not. Will you have to have one of the new generation cards...this mysterious "G80" or ATI's next version of videocard, or will some of the high-end cards of today (like the 7950) work fine?

2. Vista is going to need alot of power. My computer recently died, so I am using that as terms to upgrade. I want to use the version of VISTA that enhances my games, as I am a gamer, and I was thinking about a system like this:

AMD Athlon X2 3800+ Dual Core
2GB OCZ, Crucial, Kingston or Corsair DDR500 RAM
Some MSI Motherboard -!-Recommendations PLEASE-!-
Videocard: No idea. I need one that will do DX10 (for Crysis and such), but I do not want to spend 300$ or buy one of the new power-hog monster next-gen cards.

I will not go with Conroe right now, sorry.

3. Windows XP will not be able to use DX10 in any way will it? If so, is there really REALLY any need for me to upgrade to the expensive VISTA. (I am not connected to the internet.)

Thanks guys.
__________________

__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i love my msi board.... u get more memory bandwidth with DDR2 (socket AM2) though :/ i think they can oc higher too
i would recommend getting a conroe... they really do blow amd out of the water right now. i have no quams with my 3800, but when the new ati gfx card comes out in like 4 months (?) i'm def upgrading

i think the g80/R600 (nvidia/ati) cards get released they will be the only dx10 compatable cards.
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: Confused About DX10 and VISTA

Quote:
I am having a little trouble understanding this whole DX10 thing right now.

1. What kind of videocard do you need to be capable to run DX10? I heard that it had to have at least 512MB of video memory, but I am not sure if that is true or not. Will you have to have one of the new generation cards...this mysterious "G80" or ATI's next version of videocard, or will some of the high-end cards of today (like the 7950) work fine?
You will need to have a new G80/R600 card to enjoy the new spangly Direct X10 effects, however games may support direct x 9 cards, you'll just be missing out on alot of things, and will probably have poor performance, even with the most powerful cards now.

Quote:

2. Vista is going to need alot of power. My computer recently died, so I am using that as terms to upgrade. I want to use the version of VISTA that enhances my games, as I am a gamer, and I was thinking about a system like this:

AMD Athlon X2 3800+ Dual Core
2GB OCZ, Crucial, Kingston or Corsair DDR500 RAM
Some MSI Motherboard -!-Recommendations PLEASE-!-
Videocard: No idea. I need one that will do DX10 (for Crysis and such), but I do not want to spend 300$ or buy one of the new power-hog monster next-gen cards.
You say you are a gamer... and you want great performance in upcoming games, then conroe really is the way forward... even the most basic model annihilates the current AMD competition, and is also so much cheaper.

As for a video card, if you want to run crysis smoothly, you're gonna need a G80/R600, at E3, crysis crippled all of the current big players (x1900xtx etc.), and also as I stated before, you will miss out on the Direct X 10 effects.

[QUOTE]
I will not go with Conroe right now, sorry.

Read the above, it really is worth it, I was an AMD fanboy ^^

Quote:
3. Windows XP will not be able to use DX10 in any way will it? If so, is there really REALLY any need for me to upgrade to the expensive VISTA. (I am not connected to the internet.)
In short... I dunno, someone else should field this one
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yea in order to use dx10 you will have to buy one of the next gen cards.
and i think that its stupid not ot go conroe for the price it will rape that 3800.
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Lets make this clear

What You Need to play DX 10 Games in DX10 Mode.
  • G80/R600 or anyother DX 10 Card
  • Windows VISTA. This is a must.
  • 2 GB of ram
    Lets make this clear
What You Need to play DX 10 Games in DX9 Mode If you wil Not Purchase A DX 10 Card.
  • A DX 9.0c or greater graphics card.
  • Windows Vista with DX 9.L.
  • 2 GB of ram

The Bottom line is If you want to play DX 10 games in DX 10 Mode [Then You must Have a DX 10 GPU, Windows Vista and 2GB Of ram for Optimal Performance.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

dx usually confuses people...not that anybody's really wrong

Remember, it's like an update package. You won't need a next gen card to use it, but you won't benefit from the hardware aspect of it. You will need a nextgen if you want to benefit from DX10, but not needed to use in conjunction.

Chances are...

If you have Vista, and current high end gpu, that is dx9, you can run Crysis. However, it will look and perform the best on DX10 hardware and drivers.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Re: Confused About DX10 and VISTA

Quote:
Originally posted by LU4sTrooper
You will need to have a new G80/R600 card to enjoy the new spangly Direct X10 effects, however games may support direct x 9 cards, you'll just be missing out on alot of things, and will probably have poor performance, even with the most powerful cards now.



You say you are a gamer... and you want great performance in upcoming games, then conroe really is the way forward... even the most basic model annihilates the current AMD competition, and is also so much cheaper.

As for a video card, if you want to run crysis smoothly, you're gonna need a G80/R600, at E3, crysis crippled all of the current big players (x1900xtx etc.), and also as I stated before, you will miss out on the Direct X 10 effects.



In short... I dunno, someone else should field this one
the demo they showed was still pulling out a nice average fps with crysis.. so it pwns any SINGLE solution card out there... not all of us are gonna play with 1 card
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

Thanks guys!

I am a little nervous about switching to Conroe, just because I know nothing about Intel. Help me out? What motherboard should I get, and what processor? I spent 700$ on my last computer, so I have about 500$ to spend right now. (+Money I am selling from old components.)
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

you could get an E6300 and Gigabyte DS3 (mobo) for around $300-320. that's probably your best bet on the price/performance side of things.

(just for the record if you OCed this to 2.4-2.6Ghz it'd be better than AMD's most expensive card that was 3-4 times more than it is right now. as it is stock 1.8Ghz it'd still be able to compete with a X2 4200 and even the smallest OC will put it around the AMD FX cards.)

you'll also need DDR2 memory if you go conroe or AM2 though so be prepared to spend $200 for 2Gb of value select ram.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 02:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

Well i just switched from AMD to INtel and before that i had a Pentium 3 733mhz. What was interesting was that my sempron didnt manage to calculate in simulation games such as airline 6 as fast as my P3!
All pentium 4 Ds were crap and the HT and all that was bad. Now that intels got a new leader and a whole new range of products the CPUs are improved and WAY better than AMD (sorry). Through benchmarks it shows that the conroe e6600 beats the Athlon FX62... which cost alot more than the conroe. Dont be shy about Intel now theyre back on track
As for the mobo id go for a Asus P5b mobo. You could even go with the conroe 6300 and that would still be really poerwful.
But with that budget the mobo i told you and whats left over spend on your CPU and make sure to get some good ram.
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.