Configuring primary HD and optical on same IDE channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default Configuring primary HD and optical on same IDE channel

So I've always put my HD and optical on separate IDE channels in the past, but now I am building a Shuttle ST20G5 and it only has one IDE channel and the rest are SATA.
So my HD and my optical are both IDE so for now I am going to put them on the same channel until I save up enough to buy a SATA drive.
So, for this I just set the jumper on the HD to primary and the jumper on the optical to slave right? Just making sure as I've never configured like this before.
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 03:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Yeah thats right. My last comp was set up like that.
__________________

BillGates is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 03:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Awesome, thanks.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.