computer wont stay on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default computer wont stay on

I am building my first pc, and i am having some trouble. I have everything hooked up, but when i try to power it on, all of the leds blink, the fans all twitch, and the screen flickers, then it turns off. It all happens in about a half-second. Does anybody know what could be wrong? in the main pin-header thing where i plug all of the stuff in, there is 3 slots for one of the LEDs, one negative and two positive, but mycase only has one positive and one negative.

If you know of any good tutorial that goes over anything i might have missed, please let me know.

If it helps, here is my system:

Motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138275
CPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138275
Case:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811182563
Power Supply:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148027

I am also running a 300GB sata HD, a 60GB ide HD, 2 CD drives, a DVD drive, and an AGP fx 5500 vid card, 1/2 gig 184-pin DDR, and have a huge, copper CPU cooler with arctic silver thermal paste.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

all i can think of....that its a dud PSU
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

I just noticed on the side of the box the case came in, it says that the max power supply is 400W, and my psu is 500W. Would that be a big problem? Im gonna try my old 250W psu and see if that works. just a sec...
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

huh, the case specified the max wattage it could take, i dunno why a plastic box would need powere, other than the swithes.....hmm
harry18 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

I guess its for the LEDs, or something... anyways, the 250W psu did exactly the same thing. This makes me angry. Could it be something wrong with the cpu, because i already put on the thermal paste and the heatsink/fan, and dont feel like taking it off unless there is a high chance of that being the problem.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

does it post at all, or does it come on then just shut down instanly...all i can think is that..make sure the ram is in the right slots, if its duel channel..then put it in 1+3, umm, try turning it on, with all hdds unplugged, all periferals unplugged, and see if it comes on for any longer, if it does then you can turn off and plug things in one by one
harry18 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

yea, i unplugged everything, and only left in 1 256 MB stick of ram. Do i need to close the un-used pin-headers? Im only using 2 LEDs and power and reset.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

alos check the jumpers on the mobo are in the correct position...consult manul, cos that can really screw everything up, yea other than that, start up the pc with just the ram, vga, cpu, psu, 1 hdd....and thats it, no perifreals ...nothing, and see if it starts, otherwise, cheack the jumpers!
harry18 is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Did that CPU slide right into the socket or did you notice some resistance?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.