Computer requirements for Emulators..? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 12:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

Well I wasn't emplying Game Cube was more powerful at all. I'm suprised there aren't emulators yet. I'm sure with enough searching you'll find some betas for Xbox and Wii. However I have an Xbox 360 and am looking for a Wii. I mainly want to try it out just for fun and to test out my system. The GameCube and PS2 probably are buggy, but again i'm sure you can find a good one somewhere. I'll do some searching tonight and see what I can find. Also you'd know why I need 4+Gigs of ram if you saw my requirements for this system. Not to worry though it doesn't matter right now. And Yes I'll be using Vista OP 64bit.
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 12:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

There are no Xbox 360 Emulators. The Wii one will likely be very poor indeed. Ps2 ones only run a handful of games and they are awfully slow without a C2D or Athlon X2 (and even then they are still slow). Dont get 8GB of RAM you would be ripping yourself off and you would pretty much never use even 4 gigs of it.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location
Posts: 185
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashedpumpkins View Post
Well I'm sure many of you guys have messed with Super Nintendo and Nintendo 64 Emulators. Well on my old computer I ran a 512 ATI Radeon 1950 Graphics with 2 gigs of ram and an AMD x2 Dual 4200. The Nintendo Game cube emulator ran incredibly slow and couldn't handle the graphics. (Tried to play Super Smash Brothers)

My new computer has an Intel Q6600, 8 gigs of ram (Probably 4 to start), and two EVGA 8800GT sli Video Cards.

I was wondering what my computer could handle as for emulators. If I went out searching could my new PC which is top of the line handle an Xbox or possible an Xbox 360/Wii? Could it even handle a Nintendo Game Cube?

I'm sure with enough searching I can find the emulators and eventually some games. I just don't know if it'll be worth it. Let me know what you think.

Randy
You're looking at this the wrong way. An X2 4200+ with 2GB of RAM and a 512MB X1950 could emulate a GameCube fine, if it was possible at this point in time to emulate GameCubes.

The current GameCube emulators are still in pre-Alpha stages. They are still being worked on and they've got a lot more work to do. It won't be years, probably 2010 or 2011 until we can emulate the GameCube at decent framerates. Nintendo 64 emulation is still buggy and the N64 has been out for how many years? GameCubes are like 60 bucks now, and the Wii plays GameCube games too.
UsernameTaken is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

Ah wow I didn't realize emulators took so much work to get setup. I thought it was easier, but then again not a clue how it works.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 09:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

You do realize that a computer pretty much has to process the weird wacky antics of some of the weirdest CPU architectures found in such things as the PS2 and the GameCube. You need a computer that is at least 3 or 4 generations ahead of the console in question to emulate something smoothly with no problems. PS2 emulation is particularly buggy and well, you can buy the games and the game system for super cheap, so, you might as well just get the system itself.

I mean, XP has a hard time as it is emulating DOS for games and that's why there's some pretty wacky compatibility issues with old DOS games that require some heavy tweaking with an extensive emulator like DosBOX that always you to set frame skipping values and processing cycles to get a playable framerates.

I use this analogy for emulators. Imagine you are a guitar player, now imagine you had a hand-puppet device with fingers and joints and such, and you had to play guitar with that hand-puppet contraption. It'd be pretty hard.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

I see, so consoles and computers pretty much do the same things, but the hardware is totally different and unique to each. That makes since as obviously Microsoft doesn't want people playing Halo 3 on their computer. I guess you learn something new every day. I can afford the systems etc... with no problems, but I like to have fun putting it all into one build. Maybe I could mod up a console and stick it in my computer. haha. (Not really as obviously I know near to nothing)
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 01:57 AM   #17 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

what are some decent ps2 emulators out right now? and is it illegal if you own the system and the games.
my gf has a ps and games but she wants to play it on her laptop since her nieces are always on it.
her laptop specs are 1.6 c2d 2gb ram and x1400pro mobility radeon..
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 02:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

When n64 emulators first came out and i got one i almost cried... It was so laggy on my intel celeron and 256 ram + intergrated graphics card


I dont even bother with ps2 emulators... lol because all those games came out for the PC anyways... all the gta games were just put on steam actually...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 02:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

well can anyone guide me in how to use one?
i got the bios and everything and it loaded but it was on th ps2 screen, the cd wouldnt load.
i could just enter into the menory card and system config...any help would be appreciated. Im just trying to do this for my gf, so i hope anyone can help.
thanks.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-06-2008, 01:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: Computer requirements for Emulators..?

I have tried a ps1 emulator and it was pants. The different architecture just makes it too difficult.
__________________

slashnmash is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.