computer not working properly.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 06:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default computer not working properly..

Ok so Im on my dads laptop right now and Iv had a huge problem...Ok so I orderd all these parts of my sig off neweg....I put it together... I find out the Motherboard is DOA. So my new one came 2 days ago and set evreything up and when Im done I turn it on and I get Immediatly 4 red lights on the mobo and no video output....Iv posted this before but no one helped me.....

Also are Opterons even compatiable???....On DFI its not listed


thanks
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

yes optys are compatible, everyone else is using an opty and a DFI mobo cause thats about the best AMD oc'ing combination.

i dont know what to say,
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

thanks:sigh: ...any one else??
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...05&postcount=4

It looks like you have a dead CPU
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Try remounting the CPU. Also try 1 stick of RAM in the orange slot farthest from the CPU.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Ok thanks...Il check it out tomrow when I have time..but thanks for the replys.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.