Computer not showing all ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2008, 04:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Computer not showing all ram?

I just fired up my new build and I have 4 sticks of 2 gig G Skill, Dual Channel Ram. When I right click on my computer and check properties it only shows 3.50 gigs, anyone know why this is.

Running Win XP if that matters.
__________________

dennykyser is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 04:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

You need a 64 bit operating system for it to show that you have all the ram. Which probably means you're running a 32bit OS in this case.

If you want it to show that you have all your ram you'll need to upgrade OS ^_^
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 05:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

Yup, its because your video card is 512mb.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

Ok, I understand that, but when rendering large amounts of video, will the extra ram get utilized?
dennykyser is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

your programs will likely utilize 4gb of the ram that you have since that is the max for a 32 bit os
__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 11:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
You need a 64 bit operating system for it to show that you have all the ram. Which probably means you're running a 32bit OS in this case.

If you want it to show that you have all your ram you'll need to upgrade OS ^_^
yep...

also don't make multiple threads, use 1 topic so other stuff odn't get pushed down
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

you may also look into your Bios settings and enable Memory remapping to see a lil bit more of your Ram, but yea 32bit OS only support up to 4g of total system memory, i would say just upgrade to Vista 64 ultimate so you can utilize all that memory.
__________________
-There are 10 kinds of people in the world: Those who understand binary
and those who don't.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 12:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Computer not showing all ram?

yeah with 8 gigs of ram vista shouldnt be an issue ^_^ unless you already own an xp 64 or something. I run it with 6 gig's and its as smooth as hp ever was. minus the driver signing issue.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer not fully reading my RAM tigerfootball05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 02-20-2008 03:45 AM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
I need help picking a gaming computer rcnjsn9 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-21-2007 01:01 AM
Computer just wont work(Wont start up) solid102 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-30-2007 09:46 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.