Computer and no memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Exclamation Computer and no memory

Ok so this past weekend I ordered all of the parts for my computer and I was all good and happy . But today I get a call from a place that I ordered my ram and they said.... "we called mushkin and they no longer make the ram that you have ordered" (mushkin 996523 DDR2 XP2-6400 4-4-3-10 2x1GB) http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/...ail.asp?id=350
It was only $288.88 and I was ecstatic when it costs $450 from mushkin. So now I have to find memory that can meet the standards ... or come close at least, for the same price.

Here is my setup


IntelĀ® Core 2 Duo E6600


Zalman CNPS9500
http://www.zalman.co.kr/usa/product/...?idx=193&code=

Asus P5W DH Deluxe
http://usa.asus.com/products4.aspx?l...98&modelmenu=1

BFG GeForce 7300 GS PCI Express 256MB DDR2
http://www.bfgtech.com/7300GS_256_PCIX.html

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3250620AS 250GB


Logisys CS888UVBL
http://www.logisyscomputer.com/views...8UVBL&DID=C001

Hiper Type-R 580W Modular Power Supply
http://www.xoxide.com/hiper-power-supply-black.html

So there is what I have ordered, Now if anyone has any ideas on what memory would be good please please let me know.
__________________

ssjgoku24 is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

i use the kingston ddr2 400 .. its very good ... never failed me !
__________________

__________________
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Default

This ram also needs to have headroom for overclocking and to it stablily
ssjgoku24 is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 11:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

i dont really anything about over clocking !
i cant overclock .. cuz if anything happen to my hardware i will be totaly fudged !!
__________________
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Default

Alright so anyone else have any ideas on what to get?
__________________
-Asus P5W DH Deluxe
-C2D E6600
-G.Skill F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ
-Hiper 580watt Psu
-Zalman CNPS9500 AT
-BFG geforce 7300 PCI-E
-Logisys clear blue
-250 Segate Barracuda
ssjgoku24 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220144

I am running that with my ASUS P5B mobo and E6400

its good ram, you'll have to manually set the timings - which if you're overclocking I am sure you will have no problem doing.

I'm currently running it at ddr2 1067 with 5-5-5-18 timings
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 06:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Some OCZ modules (havent heard the best reviews of these guys for ddr2):

http://shop4.outpost.com/product/481...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

http://shop4.outpost.com/product/490...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

here's a good price on a 1 gig kit:

http://shop4.outpost.com/product/435...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

These corsair seem to be compatible with everything:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034


I am still a fan of the patriot ram. Even the ddr2 667 ram will run at ddr2-900 with decent latancy values and even up to ddr2-1000
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 09:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 84
Default

I doubt you'll find anything for that good of a price, but, I usually use Patriot RAM. It's very dependable and cheap at newegg.
Ken11235 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i'm suprised no one has told u this. get a 7600gs for about 100$ do not get the 7300. if u dont want to pay 100$ then get a 6600gt or 6800 which is better than the 7300.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 08:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Default

Well I got my 7300 for $53 so its ok
__________________

__________________
-Asus P5W DH Deluxe
-C2D E6600
-G.Skill F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ
-Hiper 580watt Psu
-Zalman CNPS9500 AT
-BFG geforce 7300 PCI-E
-Logisys clear blue
-250 Segate Barracuda
ssjgoku24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.