Computer dust - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2007, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Computer dust

What is the best way of cleaning your PC with all that dust build up everywhere? all the fans, inside on the heatsink, everywhere!!!!!!! A can of air seems like it wouldn't be the best. You could break something. All that does is blow it into places deep possible? That's my thought??? Can you vacumm out your puter??? How often and what methods should I use. I know it's a different question. I thought it was a good one though.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

A can of air is the standard for cleaning out dust but you can take out most things and wipe them off yourself too.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
robertgp26
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Don't use a vacumm! Your computer does not like that. Use a can of air or one of those cloths you wipe glasses with
 
Old 02-23-2007, 09:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Hehe a vacuum lmfao. Yea I don't think your little machine would be too happy with that.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Vacuum cleaning your pc would create magnetic force and electrostatic discharge... Just wipe it clean, blow it out a bit yourself, nothing aggressive.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

Air will work really well, But if it's just caked in there, You may have no choice but to remove alot of the pc, To really clean it...
You should blast your pc out with air at least once a month if you have more then 2 fan's. If cooling isn't to big of a problem maybe look into a fan filter.
augest is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default

thanks for the tips.
__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 10:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

lol I use an Air Compressor... Pump that baby up to 100-150 PSI then let it rip lol

Not recommended if u never used an air compressor lol
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 10:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BuddyRo
lol I use an Air Compressor... Pump that baby up to 100-150 PSI then let it rip lol

Not recommended if u never used an air compressor lol
same here i just use an air compressor+some kind of brush, usually a small paintbrush...makes it easier
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 01:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default

i use a hoover and i've never had any problems man. This new hoover i got really sucks too! That and a paintbrush or pen with tissue duct taped to it to prod off the caked on ****. Its all gravy
__________________

plant is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.