Computer crashing after RAM upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 11:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default Computer crashing after RAM upgrade

I just upgraded my Ram from 512 to 1 gig and my system randomly restarts during gameplay
I have

MSI 865PE Neo2 Mobo
OCZ 2 x 512MB DDR400 PC3200 Gold Series (The new one)
eVGA 6600gt 128mb

My computer seems to crash and restart during gaming (CS 1.6)

I'm pretty sure this these rams are compatible with my Mobo.
Does anyone have any idea what might cause the problem?

Thanks
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

make sure they work together, what speed is the ram?
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Its this one

http://www.ocztechnology.com/product...l_channel_gold
meepins is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

u can try to go into the bios and load the defaults. maybe it'll set the defaults settings for ur new ram
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mike4realz
u can try to go into the bios and load the defaults. maybe it'll set the defaults settings for ur new ram
Could you briefly explain to me how to do that?

Thanks
meepins is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

When the computer just turns on press either F1 or F2 or Del, that will take you to bios, then there will be a button standard bios settings.

After that there will be a list of about 10-20 buttons one of them will say load default Bios settings. Press enter when your over it, It will say Y/N press enter, press Y and then press Enter. Then after that press ESC it will say leave bios without saveing? press N then Enter, Then press on of the buttons that say Exit and Save, Press that, then a window will pop up and say:

Do you really wish to exit bios with saveing, press Y then press enter, then computer sould restart, after that it should work...
__________________

__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.