Compatible check - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2012, 03:23 PM   #61 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Bump

go back a page for the list of help too...but i also noticed there is a ac 97 coming off of the hd audio one....
__________________

scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:31 PM   #62 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Compatible check

Use the dual 4 pin in the CPU header like I said.

That is just front audio. Use HD Audio.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:10 PM   #63 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Use the dual 4 pin in the CPU header like I said.

That is just front audio. Use HD Audio.
Once I started up my pc it just started and shut down over and over again with debug code 55 on my z77 extreme 6 mother board any ideas?

build
http://pcpartpicker.com/p/sWDl
scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:34 PM   #64 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 54
Default Re: Compatible check

Have you tried searching up the codes? Check that it is not a memory issue.
DBow14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:36 PM   #65 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBow14 View Post
I agree with the whole SSD thing but Intel to me is over hyped and the Corsair SSDs will do the same thing for cheaper. Corsair takes pride in all their products so your not going to get a cheap product from them as far as how well its made. But I do like Samsung SSDs.
.................that's all im going to say
scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:37 PM   #66 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 54
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorey View Post
.................that's all im going to say
Sorry. That was a mistake post.
DBow14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:40 PM   #67 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorey View Post
Once I started up my pc it just started and shut down over and over again with debug code 55 on my z77 extreme 6 mother board any ideas?

build
Intel Core i5-3570K, Sapphire Radeon HD 7950, Cooler Master Storm Enforcer - System Build - PCPartPicker
Debug code 55 is RAM.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:41 PM   #68 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Debug code 55 is RAM.
take the ram out and put it back in?
scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 03:01 PM   #69 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Compatible check

Try just one stick and clear the CMOS. I had this problem with my Intel board and wound up using another stick of RAM to set the damn settings.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 03:03 PM   #70 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Try just one stick and clear the CMOS. I had this problem with my Intel board and wound up using another stick of RAM to set the damn settings.
one stick might be bad?

whats the cmos?

what slot do i try the one stick in?
__________________

scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.