Compatible check - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2012, 05:45 PM   #51 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bregadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona,USA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorey View Post
As an update:

Ordered my pc today should be here Wednesday day building it Saturday break starts friday and playing like all Sunday!!!!!!
Good luck
__________________

Bregadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 07:40 AM   #52 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Should I download every single one of the drivers on to a usb?(Are they all nessary)

Should I get the ultilys?(i DON'T PLAN ON OVERCLOCKING OR ANYTHING LIKE THAT) caps lock is cool......-_-

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77%2...load&os=Win764

Heres where the drivers are




Also I cant find the drivers for the video card...
__________________

scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 10:30 AM   #53 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bregadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona,USA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorey View Post
Should I download every single one of the drivers on to a usb?(Are they all nessary)

Should I get the ultilys?(i DON'T PLAN ON OVERCLOCKING OR ANYTHING LIKE THAT) caps lock is cool......-_-

ASRock > Z77 Extreme6

Heres where the drivers are

I'd just wait until you have the system up and running.



Also I cant find the drivers for the video card...

I'd just wait until you have the system up and running.
Bregadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 01:44 PM   #54 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Compatible check

Get the INF, USB3, and LAN drivers. You shouldn't need the rest. Most of the time on newer boards the audio and LAN are already detected but USB3 isn't native to Windows 7.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:05 PM   #55 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Get the INF, USB3, and LAN drivers. You shouldn't need the rest. Most of the time on newer boards the audio and LAN are already detected but USB3 isn't native to Windows 7.
Alright...I went looking for a monitor today at best but (I checked at walmart because i was there and they has crap) and then staples....Something caught my eye:

Newegg.com - LG E2742V-BN Black 27" 5ms HDMI Widescreen LED-Backlit LCD Monitor 250 cd/m2 DFC 5M:1

its 220 at my best buy and it looks good but:

Some reviews are bad....Do you think it looks bad?
Will i lose alot of fps(10 or more) by going with a 27 inch over a say 23 inch?
scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:52 PM   #56 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Compatible check

Size doesn't hamper FPS, only pixel pitch. Resolution hampers FPS. The higher the resolution the more your GPU has to render. I don't see anything wrong with that LCD.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 06:30 AM   #57 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Size doesn't hamper FPS, only pixel pitch. Resolution hampers FPS. The higher the resolution the more your GPU has to render. I don't see anything wrong with that LCD.
Sweet at first my dad was like that's way to big. Then im like its 40 dollars more then all the 23 inches and we were surprised will ill be picking it up soon...
scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 02:54 PM   #58 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Having trouble wiring these cables....

First off the power and reset switch....in the manual it says there's a power + and then a ground....the connector from the case is 2 wide so should it go on the power + and a ground?

Almost the same thing as the reset switch which is a ground then a reset +

Then I have a simile modular psu and one of the cables coming out is like this:

OO. OO
OO. OO

They are split like that where its 2 x 2 and another 2 x 2....

I don't believe it is the Cpu one because I already have one plunged into the Cpu header that looks like

OOOO

OOOO
scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:02 PM   #59 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: Compatible check

That doesn't make much sense lol.

Just plug the power switch and reset connectors in any old way. All they require is a short to work as that is what is taking place. The HDD one goes with the font facing down usually.

The CPU header 8pin splits into dual 4pins. It should be hard wired along with the 24pin.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:08 PM   #60 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Compatible check

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
That doesn't make much sense lol.

Just plug the power switch and reset connectors in any old way. All they require is a short to work as that is what is taking place. The HDD one goes with the font facing down usually.

The CPU header 8pin splits into dual 4pins. It should be hard wired along with the 24pin.

power switch done.....
reset done....

cpu...
well coming out of the psu there is the 24 which is connected....then a dual 4 pins and then a 8 pin....... and i pluged the 8 pin into the cpu header.....what do i uise the dual 4 pins for or the other way around.... I have the hdd connected too but the cdrom what cabels do i plug from the cdrom to the mobo(it has power already)
__________________

scorey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.