Is this compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2008, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Is this compatible?

Case: Antec 900
Video card : 8800 Gt dual slot
Cpu: q6600
Psu: zalman zm600-hp

Is all of this compatible?

I get confused, cause you know how the psu has to have like exact cables for video card, and so on. I am really confused.
__________________

Ric0h is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Is this compatible?

It looks like that psu has all the right plugs for your setup.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Is this compatible?

The case is big enough to fit the parts, you didn't list your mobo so I don't know whether it's compatible with any of those.

The power supply is good enough to run those parts, but I'd get a different one. You don't need 600W, 550W would be enough for you, but more amperage on your 12V rails would be nice. I think your current psu only has 16A on the 12V, it's got 4 rails though, so it will be good enough. However, I would change it.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is this compatible?

regarding the psu I got it for 50 bucks, so i can't complain. (brand new)
the motherboard is a
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3P LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

Which i got for 75 bucks, (brand new) and its on the way, please tell me everything is compatible.
Ric0h is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Is this compatible?

All parts should be compatible.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 04:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Is this compatible?

there wasnt really much there to be compatible with. u know a p35 will hold quad cores as it says in the description.

the only things was the connectors for the psu, but most psu's have all the connectors you will need anyway.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is this compatible?

Baron's right, just make sure that Zalman PSU have cables long enough to reach the motherboard
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 03:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is this compatible?

Yeah, thats what I was thinking, but on ebay, there are many people saying that their psu do not have the cables required for the graphics and so on, so thats why I was asking
__________________

Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are all the SATA cables compatible with first generation SATA motherboards rookie1010 System Upgrades 6 04-06-2008 11:15 PM
Zune compatible cd players jesspren6 Computer Audio and Multimedia 9 02-10-2008 12:41 AM
Intel xeon x3220 compatible with core 2 quad boards? Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-25-2008 03:31 AM
is this card compatible? super22 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 11-11-2007 12:13 AM
Which hard drives are compatible with the ABIT NF7-S motherboard? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-19-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.