Comp build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2012, 04:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Key West
Posts: 18
Default Re: Comp build

Exactly
__________________

typicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 05:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Comp build

Have you tried making sure the PC runs with nothing attached, one RAM stick, and onboard video?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 06:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Key West
Posts: 18
Default Re: Comp build

ok so figured out the PS issue, but back at the same spot where it says it cant detect any drivers, I have 3 SATA cables connected yet only the one attach to my CD/DVD ROM, I have 2 320gb HDD connected to the mobo but they arent being detected, is being detected on the mother board according to the bios, so when trying to DL windows I get the error that I have no detected driver, i feel so close, i dont if my HDD from my old comp have gone bad? so I just need that and Ill be good to go, if Im doing something wrong on my end.
typicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Comp build

Were those drives in RAID by any chance?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Key West
Posts: 18
Default Re: Comp build

I'm not sure on what RAID is, it is just running 2 different HDDs so you dont have a 640 gb but 2 320gb, I'm not sure, ive been in bios and tried setting under raid and nothing changed. i can feel my HHD being powered but not connecting to mobo. atm im just trying 1 HDD, still nothing.
typicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Comp build

Which ports on the board do you have your drives connected to? The gray ones or black ones? Also your settings should either be IDE(SATA) or AHCI.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Key West
Posts: 18
Default Re: Comp build

XX0 the two XX of the six on the bottom are where the sata cables are connected,
000

and yes i have it on AHCI, atleast that is what the manual recommended.

ive tried these cables in every SATA location is vary cables, and it is always the same, though I want to say I remember well looking at my system I had 2 yellow cells lite up at a point, but now i think im just hoping.
typicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Comp build

You want to have your HDDs plugged into the 2 gray ports near the middle side of your board.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Key West
Posts: 18
Default Re: Comp build

still nothing, have em both into the gray SATA ports, and on my bio still shows nothing is being detected,

When i boot up now i get Asmeia 106X SATA controller Ver 0.93 AHCI Mode
Copyright
SMART supported
Using PCIE Gen 2
usually it say device cannot be find, and its doing it again now, but last night it say something else.
typicol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Comp build

That means if you are getting that Asmeia screen you are using the separate chip and if that still isn't detecting your drives idk what's wrong. Do they work in another computer?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Build New Comp lasthero New Systems | Building and Buying 4 11-17-2006 07:11 PM
Need help with New Comp Build ToneTone New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-20-2006 06:36 PM
Help me build a new comp orangefiery System Upgrades 10 03-27-2006 04:05 AM
New Comp Build need help xnexesx Overclocking and Modding 14 06-20-2005 02:02 AM
Build A Comp kirtar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 01-04-2004 03:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.