common build problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 06:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

finnaly someonewho wants to help lol. Ok thanks, ill be sure to watch out for those things, and ground myself to the case. Plus the price difference in the CPU isn't the only place you save with AMD. I have an $88 AM2 board picked out, a substantial $30 less than the cheapest core 2 duo board, and it has 2 pci-e slots, no core 2 duo boards as of yet have that. If they had some quality motherboards for around $100 it would be a better decision, but i have a budget that im almost busting with what i have now, i can't afford anything more.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

i did this my first build...dont screw the motherboard right into the case lol.

You prolly know that already but i overlooked it lol
__________________

noxarcana is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

yeah lol, i think i need more motherboard standoff's, but im not sure.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 02:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 69
Default

-make sure that your IDE cables and floppy specifically are plugged in the right way.. I had my floppy turned the wrong way and couldn't install my RAID drivers for about a day till I figured the problem out.
__________________
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...s/3/8/css1.jpg

AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.25Ghz | Zalman CNPS9500 | DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | eVGA 7900GT KO SC | Zalman VF700 | 2 x 1GB Gskill PC 4000 | 2 x WD 320 GB HDD\'s | Audigy2 ZS | Logitech X-530s | Saitek Eclipse | Tsunami Dream
DarkS1d3 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

i see a lot of things where people use floppy's, is that something i might want in a new build for drivers and things? I don't use a floppy on any other computers.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 02:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Default

I don't think anybody really uses floppy's anymore; all the software is on CD/DVD these days.

Get one if you want one (I found a sony for £3.60ish so they are hardly expensive) if not don't worry you will be fine with out it. Unless you have some old software on floppy that you cannot burn to another format.
__________________

Brindle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.