common build problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 04:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default common build problems

Hey everyone. Im ordering the parts for my first build next week. I just wanna know what are some common problems that i might run into during my build, and how to overcome them. This way i can be prepared if anything dosn't go perfectly. Oh and if anyone needs to know it's an AMD build, 4200+x2, windows media center 2005.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

Dont buy media center buy pro.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

I want media center for the options with the 360. And one of my computers runs pro, and this one runs home. I don't see a difference between the two in what i do.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

do a search in the forums... they are LOADED with common problems, if you read now that will save you in the future...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Why didn't ya go for a core 2 duo instead of AMD?
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LU4sTrooper
Why didn't ya go for a core 2 duo instead of AMD?
price, athlonx2 is almost half the price of conroe, plus with socket AM2 i can upgrade to an AM3 CPU later on.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Not really, I see that the Core 2 Duo e6300 and the 4200 X2 are almost identical in price, and yet the e6300 massively outperforms it.
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

hmm, thats something to consider. Runs at only 1.8ghz compared to the 2.2 ghz on the AMD 4200, but of course a lot comes down to the dual core structure, plus i would have to find a new motherboard and what not, i think i'll save myself the trouble and just go AMD, im not gonna stress over this.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Yeah runs at 1.8 ghz stock and owns the AMD processors, and if you OC, it's insane! This is coming from a previous AMD fanboy
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

Guys, he made up his mind, leave him be.

Some common problems are listed below:

Drivers - Make sure they are updated, or your system will be *****y.

Dont force any part into the pc if it doesnt seem to be going in properly. Chances are that you are doing it wrong.

Ground yourself properly, static on your new mobo is not a good idea.

Dont drop the HDD.

Treat the CPU with care.

RAM catches static easily.

Try and organize the cables so as to leave space for upgrades in the future.

__________________

__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.