comilation of RAM questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 04:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Lower the multiplier, and increase the FSB. What is the stock multiplier?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

14 is stock. i set the multi to 13.5, will it not run if it is too low? dont quite understand that, but ill go with it. so do i set the fsb to 220 or something to re-achieve 2.8ghz?..... but that defeats the purpose... what do you mean by lower the multi, the multi on the CPU or the ram?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

leave it 14. dont touch the multiplier. get the G.skill 2x1GB PC 4000 extreme ram, that will allow you to OC ur CPU 700MHZ! without having to touch ur ram. THEN if you will ever need to, cause im sure its gonna get too hot, you can OC the ram or set a memory divider, but its better to OC the ram and see if its stable.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I mean, to test the limits of your ram, take the CPU out of the equation by having it run slower than what it is meant to. That way you know when you run into a wall that it is the RAM limiting you. So lower the CPU multilier, and increase the FSB until it won't go higher without being unstabe. When that happens, post back with the FSB it stopped at, and then we'll take it further from there.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 07:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

but my computer wont start with a low CPU multiplier. even with 13.5, it still will not boot up and i have to clear CMOS to get it running again. also, what do i set the dram/fsb ratio to? 1/1?

edit: okay never mind about the CPU mutliplier. it worked. what do i put the dram frequency at though? theres all these numbers, 100=01/02, 120=03/05... i want 01/01 right?

edit2: okay i tried it with 03/05 @ 200fsb and it wont start up...

edit3: started up w/ 01/02 @ 201fsb (added an extra fsb for the **** of it). cpu multi @ 14.0 (forgot to change it... the CPU wont be the problem @ 201fsb). running memtest86.

edit4: passed w/ 01/02 @ 210fsb, jumped it to 215 and it failed. trying it @ 213.

edit5: failed w/ 01/02 @ 213fsb, try it @ 211.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

okay, it crapped out w/ 01/02 @ 211fsb and worked @ 210. so thats roughly 105mhz. i can DEFINATLY see where better ram is going to benfit me. what should i look for when getting ram? i dont want to spend more than 215$ because really even 215$ is rediculously expensive for ram. someone put in thier 2 cents. thanks

edit: hmm okay i just tried something and it didnt work. i put the CPU multi on 14.5 and the dram frequency on 01/02 and the fsb on 205 so i can overclock my CPU without touching the rams maximum frequency. this should've put the CPU at 2972MHz and then ram at 102/3. i know the cpu is capable of 2.97ghz and, as i just tested, the ram is capable of 203 mhz. why did it not work?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

bump

edit:
Quote:
leave it 14. dont touch the multiplier. get the G.skill 2x1GB PC 4000 extreme ram, that will allow you to OC ur CPU 700MHZ! without having to touch ur ram. THEN if you will ever need to, cause im sure its gonna get too hot, you can OC the ram or set a memory divider, but its better to OC the ram and see if its stable.
...but my computer uses pc3200. does it matter what pc-**** i get?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Ummm, you did bump the voltage on the ram right?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

.... no. but i thought that if the RAM was @ or > 105mhz, it should be fine. plus im apprehensive to do that since i have no way of monitering the temperature (mbm5 doesnt show it).

but another more major problem is that every time i change my CPU's multiplier up, the computer wont POST. the CPU's multiplier has nothing to do with the RAM right?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Try checking this out and see if it helps.

http://eclipseoc.com/index.php?id=6,51,0,0,1,0
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.