comilation of RAM questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default comilation of RAM questions

i'm thinking of upgrading ram, since as you can see it is in dire need of replacment (see sig). now, i really wanted to go with 4gb but something about this dual channel stuff confuses me. maybe this thread needs to start by explaining what dual channel is.... and is the cap of i ram i can get on a 64x system 4gb or 8gb or is it not 64x that increases the RAM cap and im thinking of 2x core?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

2GB is all you need.

4GB will slow you down.

Stick with your ram.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

oh it will? hmm, well i still need higher quality RAM. i was thinking of gettin mushkin next to top of the line brand. how much better will i be able to overclock w/ that ram? is it worth it?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

how much can you OC with your current ram?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Mushkin Redline should be great for 2x1gb overclocking, but it is very expensive.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

i havnt overclocked with what i have because everytime i try it messes up. this is what i just now did. i set my bios to run memtest98, put my CPU multiplier on 13.5, set FSB to 200mhz, and set ram/fsb ratio to 1/1. and i was going to raise the fsb to see where my current memory craps out @. but now my computer wont start and i have to reset CMOS. its really annoying.. what do i have to do to test/overclock my memory to see where the bottleneck is at, my ram or CPU to see if new ram will benfit me?

also if i do get new ram, how do i know if it will fit? i always though that PC-3200 was the RAM's size, but is it not?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Set the multi down, and increase FSB slowly to check RAM limit. So you basically want the CPU to run way slower than it should, so you don't have to worry about it being the thing holding you back. Methinks you should do more research before overclocking.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

....... i am researching? thats why im here. thanks anyway though. why did it shut down? 200fsb is the lowest it will go, and 1/1 is most effiecent setting, right?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

so whats the deal with pc3200? is it a size? or just a quality speed rating? are DDR and DDR2 sizes like im thinking?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

ahh, found my problem. every time i set my CPU's multiplier down, it wont start. whats up with that?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.