Come on AMD! bye bye Intel - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 11:02 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Am2 is like S754 is to S939. The question is when is the real AMD chips gonna come out.
Eh, there was a noticable performance increase with S939.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:47 PM   #32 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

I do not care any whichway myself, I have yet to find a time where both of my X2 3800+ cores are at full thrust, most of the time they are both around 10-20% due to load balancing. After all, GPUs are the bottlenecks, not CPUs
__________________

__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:46 AM   #33 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
If they replace the AM2 socket so soon, AMD Will lose the trust of all their buyers if you ask me, I have just the right picture to send to the AMD labs right now, lol:
That that is some thing that has been really annoying me with AMD ever since they had all Socket A, Socket 754 and Socket 939 with current CPUs at the same time.

I have really ripped into my AMD rep a few times about this when he's come around has it screw around with my marketing of the PCs that I build.

BTW, AMD sets launch date for quad-core
*fixed link*
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 08:29 AM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

Do you people realize that multiple processors aid stability, not so much performance? Server boards have two processors becuase they need bandwidth and stability, not the kind of power gamers want. However, K8L is slated to have some quad-core sinlge processors, and looks incredibly promising. (It's coming in early 2007, reportedly.)
Orayn is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:39 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

so here everybody was, when dual core first came out, saying "dual core is the future" despite the cost.
now AMD is getting even more cores into a system, and now "it is a waste of money"

funny how that works...

though I want to see if "reverse hyperthreading" sees any light.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:03 AM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Dual core is the future, Dual CPU Is a waste of money
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:06 AM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
Dual core is the future, Dual CPU Is a waste of money
Well, get ready for Dual, Dual Core's for AMD platforms.

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/06/01/am...core_platform/
HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:08 AM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Huh?
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:43 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Orayn
However, K8L is slated to have some quad-core sinlge processors, and looks incredibly promising. (It's coming in early 2007, reportedly.)
On socket F not AM2. Socket F is promising Socket AM2 is a waste of everyones time.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:48 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Well, get ready for Dual, Dual Core's for AMD platforms.

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/06/01/am...core_platform/
lol now that you edited it to have that link in it I get you'r post, anyhow, get the hang of it dude... do you know how much costs the FX 60 now? Around 900~1100$.. now, taking in mind that those "4x4" mobo's will also cost a ton [My guess 200$ To begin with], you get a lets say 1000$*2[CPU] = 2000$ +200$ = 2200$ And thats just for the Mobo + CPU.... you will easly get to 4000$+ if you are planning to have any sort of good GPU / Ram.... the meaning of this is that this will simply be extremly overpriced...

Now my guesses are that this will also be pointless, why?
Because as P.P. Mguire brilliantly put it, to take advantage of 4 Physicall cores, the game first must be coded to do so, otherwise those other extra cores will just be in waste, meaning you will not gain any significant imporvment between a normal dual core machine to this "4x4" machine.. therefor it will be a total waste of money..

Plus, I have a feeling that this will be like our nowdays SLI and Crossfire, a total BS... wouldn't even worth the money and will only give an increasment of 10-20% In COMPUTING [not games!] speeds.

[At least SLI / Crossfire gives a 10-20% increase in gaming..]
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.