Combining Memory (RAM) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2007, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default Combining Memory (RAM)

Hello

My motherboard has 4 slots for memory (RAM). 2 Blue and 2Brown.

My two blue slots are filled with 2x512mb and now i will replace them with the 2x1gb im getting.. The question is... Can i use all for 4 (the same 2 on the blue colour and the other same 2 on the brown colour) even though the two pairs are of differnt brand and different speed? Or do all four of them have to by the exact same? Also why are the two blue and the other two brown?

Here is a photo of my motherboard (you can see the RAM slots)

__________________

AntonOle is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 01:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

There a two of each color so you can run your ram in dual channel. Dual channel just helps your ram work together for a minor speed boost. You can put ram of different speeds together and it will downclock to run at the lesser speed.
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

Is that bad or good?

I mean, would it be good to add the two 2x1gb on the one colour and the other 2x512mb on the other colour? Would this combination better than only the 2x1gb?

How much will my system memory be after the combination?
AntonOle is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

Yes if you are going to put it all in then keep the same types of ram in the matching slots. You will have three gigs (3gb) total. What kind of ram do you have and what are you planning on buying.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

my motherboard supports up to DDR400.. So i cant go DDR2

The 2x512mb i have now are of lesser spead... I think they are 122mhz

The 2x1gb that im getting tomorrow are 400mhz

So if i combine them (every pair in the same colour) i will get a better result than only using the new 2x1gb's?

Also it doest matter which go into which colour right?
AntonOle is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

400mhz, I would just get a better mobo that can support at least 833mhz.
I think it'll work.
RisingFalls is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

Thanks for the tip but i think i will stay with my current motheboard for now

So what is better and faster... 2GB Ram at 400mhz or 3GB at 122mhz (Considering that when using dual channel the combination downclocks to the speed of the ram with the lowest mhz)
AntonOle is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

yes it will work but you may want to think about saving up for an upgrade but if your fine with what you currently have there is no rush obviously but in a year or two programs will probably be overwhelming your pc
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonOle View Post
my motherboard supports up to DDR400.. So i cant go DDR2

The 2x512mb i have now are of lesser spead... I think they are 122mhz

The 2x1gb that im getting tomorrow are 400mhz

So if i combine them (every pair in the same colour) i will get a better result than only using the new 2x1gb's?

Also it doest matter which go into which colour right?

you need to put them in the same colour the two sets so the 2gb's in brown and the 1gb in the blue
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default Re: Combining Memory (RAM)

Im worried about the fact that the ram wont be running at 400hz but at 122hz if i combine them

So is really 3GB RAM running at 122mhz better than 2 running at 400mhz?
__________________

AntonOle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me identify Dell Rambus Memory please. Burnselk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-11-2007 03:22 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Memory Not Recognize sexuall9 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-25-2007 03:36 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.