Combing Two Computers - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2013, 11:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Combing Two Computers

Yes, but before moving any HDDs both machines have to be off.

Also like I said, make sure you're NOT moving any installed programs (typically stuff in program files folders).
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 11:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 7
Default Re: Combing Two Computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yes, but before moving any HDDs both machines have to be off.

Also like I said, make sure you're NOT moving any installed programs (typically stuff in program files folders).
Ahh, alright, now I understand everything.

I really appreciate your help, this has been something that I've been puzzled over for some time now. Thank you very much.
__________________

The Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 05:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 7
Default Re: Combing Two Computers

Oh, one more question guys - all of this help is good enough to let me do what I need to, but I just saw this "Windows Easy Transfer" feature. Is this a decent way to go? I just thought that there might be a reason no one mentioned it, unless you may not have heard of it. Just curious. Thanks guys!
The Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default Re: Combing Two Computers

We tend to not use typical Windows features like that or the in Windows format tool. A great admin once said "Using Windows format is like cleaning with a dirty shop rag". So yea, best to do it the easy/hard way. (although I know the quote is for format and not the transfer)
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.