COD4 taking ages to load is this right ??? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2008, 07:27 AM   #31 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

if you have a slow hard drive or a hard drive with lots of junk to sift through it could take an hour to install COD4
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 08:20 AM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Gonna bring the game back and exchange it and see if that solves the problem. Went onto activision site and it said either try another drive which i did and still no joy or exchange it so ill try that. It was the last onee left the other day so think ill be choosing a different game.
__________________

__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 01:02 PM   #33 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

how long did it take exactly, it is a big game, 8GBs or so so wouldnyt be expecting it to install uber quickly
Nick is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 01:10 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

It starts off installing away no problem then freezes and error 1305 comes up. So i brought it back today and of course they had no more COD4 games left so i got CRYSIS instead and away it went autorun worked which it wudnt with cod4. Installing it here now and its nearly installed so id say it was a faulty disc. Fingers crossed this loads fully now with no problems.
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 03:33 PM   #35 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

good luck :Thumbsup:
Nick is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 04:29 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Changed the game and they had no cod4 left so i got CRYSIS and it loaded perfect what a game playing away here and i have never seen such class graphics. Obviously the game was faulty but i had no other game to try so thought it was the pc. Mind you with all the help i got from everyone on here my pc is flying now, had a few issues with it. Thanks to everyone. What a class forums.
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 12:34 AM   #37 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

actually yeah i did a little reading and that error 1305 seems to indeed be a faulty disc.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
Cant load XP on vista laptop??? Is this true? jdmhotness Laptops and Notebooks 5 08-07-2007 04:37 PM
Xp taking forever to load.. Car Computer.. help!! ryanrs Microsoft Windows and Software 19 06-28-2007 07:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.