COD4 taking ages to load is this right ??? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2008, 01:59 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaybe1 View Post
I have run CPU-Z and its @ 2.4Ghz but it says when i click on the memory that its ~ 533 when i should have 1066Mhz. Also when i click on SPD it says Max Bandwidth PC2-6400(400Mhz) and i have PC2-8500 ram why is this ?
... thats the speed, its half, so ddr2 1066 ram runs at 533mhz
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:35 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Oh right was getting worried there for a bit thought i was sent the wrong ones. Thanks
__________________

__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 05:47 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Yeah it's a big game, takes a while to install. And that has more to do with the speed of your dvd drive rather than the cpu. Mine took a good 20-30 minutes.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:31 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Every time i put the disc into the drive it freezes and it should autorun but doesn't then when i go to my computer and double click on it it freezes again and my computer comes up "Not responding". If i go start, run and browse the disc it takes ages to open then i click setup and it starts to install but gets so far then an error comes up
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 09:29 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

I've installed a few games that have taken nearly 45 min on my OC rig ;p. I don't actually find it installs any faster on this new rig as opposed to my 4yo rig. It was a big disappointment but you only really install em once so i can live with it.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 09:32 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location
Posts: 185
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Hmm, I don't remember the installation but it does take a while to start up...
UsernameTaken is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 01:43 AM   #27 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaybe1 View Post
Every time i put the disc into the drive it freezes and it should autorun but doesn't then when i go to my computer and double click on it it freezes again and my computer comes up "Not responding". If i go start, run and browse the disc it takes ages to open then i click setup and it starts to install but gets so far then an error comes up
buy another drive from like best buy or somewhere close and switch it out.
see if it works. if it doesn't work, you can return it.
how far along are you on this build? have you just recently finished it?
and it has never worked correctly?
if replacing the drive doesn't work, you should consider backing up your files and re-formatting.
didn't dario say something about checking your IDE cable and make sure its all connected properly?
do you have the power hooked up to the drive?
have you tried re-setting the cmos?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 03:22 AM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

It took me over an Hour to install from an ISO i downloaded. It's a huge game, and should take longer to install from Steam/DVD-Rom.
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 06:05 AM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Nagasama : I didnt reset the cmos yet. Ill have to get a new drive or 2. I did check all the cables and all seem ok. How about updating the bios or how do i do that ?
__________________

__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
Cant load XP on vista laptop??? Is this true? jdmhotness Laptops and Notebooks 5 08-07-2007 04:37 PM
Xp taking forever to load.. Car Computer.. help!! ryanrs Microsoft Windows and Software 19 06-28-2007 07:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.