COD4 taking ages to load is this right ??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2008, 01:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

I have an ide hard drive alrite ill check that too. the pc itself seems slow and freezes sometimes. This is my third time re-installin the game and gets to the same point and stops... actually Error 1305 is after coming up now its really annoying. How do i check the bios for the drives are right what am i looking for in the bios ???? sorry new to this
__________________

__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

With your IDE make sure the motherboard side of the cable is in the motherboard. I had mine backwards and it caused the hard drive to run ata33.

For the bios check your manual. But with mine I just set mine to auto. I had it set to none to test some stuff and forgot to change it back. The drive was detected by Windows but it caused the drive to run at about a 10th the speed it should of.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

I have the ide cable correct ill try something with the bios what am i setting to auto ?? Also i have a sata dvd rom should i have the sata cable on the yellow sata socket or the purple, purple being sata 2 ? have mine in the yellow
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 02:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

You want the IDE master 1 or wherever you have it set to auto. It probably is but it doesn't hurt to check.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 02:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

Oh right yep thats set to master alright. Don't know why it wont play. I tried to play a dvd in the drive and it says Windows Media Player cannot play this DVD because a problem occurred with digital copyright protection. Whats that all about ?
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

it means there is a problem with copyright protection.
did you get your game to install or what?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

No still wont install maybe the game is faulty. Don't know anyone else with a gaming pc to try it in theirs. This is the first game i bought so dont have any others to try well apart from Lost Planet which came with the graphics card but that has to load through steam and i keep getting server errors on that too.
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

It's possible that your CPU is underclocking because of a faulty HSF install. It's actually rather common, use CPU-Z to check your frequency and CoreTemp to check your temps. If you find CPU-Z is telling you that your Q6600 is running at 1.6 GHz it means the above is true, Reseat the HSF (making sure to remove thermal paste) and it will be peachy keen. If it's not this, then... darn.... condolences.
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

I have run CPU-Z and its @ 2.4Ghz but it says when i click on the memory that its ~ 533 when i should have 1066Mhz. Also when i click on SPD it says Max Bandwidth PC2-6400(400Mhz) and i have PC2-8500 ram why is this ?
__________________
Case : Antec 900
PSU : Corsair hx 650
CPU : Q6600 G0 stepping 3Ghz
Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
GPU : XFX 8800 GTS 640mb @ 600 Mhz
M.B : Gigabyte P35c-DS3R
Ram : 4Gb Crucial Ballistix 800 mhz
HDD : 4x 500Gb samsung spinpoint
jaybe1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: COD4 taking ages to load is this right ???

It does take a while, took around 1/2 to 2/3 of an hour on my machine
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
Cant load XP on vista laptop??? Is this true? jdmhotness Laptops and Notebooks 5 08-07-2007 04:37 PM
Xp taking forever to load.. Car Computer.. help!! ryanrs Microsoft Windows and Software 19 06-28-2007 07:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.