Clock speed problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 01:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Clock speed problems

I just looked at my nvidia ntune software and noticed that some of the clock speeds didn't look right. It looked like my QX6700 was clocked at 266 mhz with a multiplier of 6, that only equals about 1600 mhz. I may be reading it wrong but it also looks like my memory is only clocked at 533 mhz. It also says that my 8800 gtx memory speed is only 900 mhz, the specs on newegg say it is supposed to run at 1800 mhz.

Now am I just reading this all wrong or is my system being underclocked? Please help me with this because I didn't spend four grand on a computer just so it could be underclocked.

Thank you in advance.
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Shame on you for spending four grand on a computer in the first place.

First of all, the videocard is fine. The speed you're seeing there is the actual speed of the memory, before calculating the two instructions on each clock cycle. What Newegg advertises is the effective speed. Don't worry about it, those are both the same.

As for the CPU; Assuming that you haven't overclocked it, it would seem that Intel's EIST thing is kicking in. It slows down the speed of your processor by lowering the multiplier to conserve energy. The speed should kick back up during intensive tasks like games. You can disable EIST in the BIOS. And looks like you didn't change the setting on your memory in the BIOS either, so its still running 1:1 with your FSB. If you want to run DDR2-800 memory at DDR2-800 while running a 266Mhz FSB, then you need to set a divider for that in your BIOS.

BTW, what's OCZ 2GB "88R2 800"?
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

Ya I need to change my sig, its a typo and its not even the ram I have. I have G.SKILL DDR2 800 4-4-4-12.

As for the cpu, which I haven't overclocked, thats kinda stupid but smart at the same time.

Now with the RAM, how do I set up that divider to run my ram at true DDR2 800 speeds?

Oh and that four grand includes the lcd monitor, keyboard, mouse, DVD, and Windows, so that jacked up the price a bit. It was an expensive computer though but I have no regrets and I love it. So please don't get into that issue.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 03:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

^^lol ok dude^^
hey did you run superpi 32m like i asked in that other thread?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 04:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

do 1M I wanna see
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Just pick DDR2-800 in your BIOS memory setting.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 04:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmanych
do 1M I wanna see
it'll have the same time as a dual core...

hey... i'm almost at 3000 comments :-D
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

when I run the 1M on superpi i get 19s
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

which is roughly the time of an e6700
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 05:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
which is roughly the time of an e6700
And I can almost get there on my OC'd e6300 lawl
__________________

__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.