Choppy games, plenty of horsepower - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2007, 01:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

Not really keeping track of temps. Video card is brand new and clean.

If I just stand still and watch action in the game, it is all very smooth. It really seems like it's my mouse that's choppy. I've tried a optical usb mouse, cordless optical mouse and now a cordless laser mouse with the same result.

Also if I just walk forward w/out looking around with the mouse everything appears to be nice and smooth. It's just when I start looking around that it goes to ****.

Do you have a suggestion for a program to keep track of temps and such? Though it really doesn't seem to be temp related to me.

Sooo frustrating.

Yea I guess I could try BF2142 and see if the results are the same. I suppose if they are we can conclude it's a hardware issue. That would be 3 diff games. I'll give that a shot now and report back.
__________________

BlueStreak is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 01:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

Looking at things a little closer, the mouse looks a little jerky just moving around this page. Seems these little lags would be magnified in game. Or maybe it's normal and I'm just more attentive to it now. Dunno
__________________

BlueStreak is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 02:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

And so, have you tried anything?
Windows Update
BIOS Flash
Update Mouse driver
Update Video Driver
Update Game(s) patchs
Ste is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 04:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

I use SpeedFan to monitor and graph my temps. Also the Nvidia control panel has a temperature monitor and graph built right in with the latest Forceware (possibly earlier ones too, I never looked until I just updated to the latest).

Even if it is new, if the fans aren't working properly it could be overheating under load. If that was the case though it should play fine for a while and then start having problems.

To me it sounds like you have other issues, but it doesn't hurt to check the simple stuff.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 08:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

Well if you guys are still following (I appreciate the help!) I fully reinstalled Vista, then Crysis. Still ran like poo. I also installed UT3 again and this time it works fine! So now I'm uninstalling and reinstalling Crysis one more time and we'll see what happens there. Atleast it's narrowed down now.
BlueStreak is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 09:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

For temps Speedfan is a lil dated ( still a great program, but dated) Pc wizard is what I use... for everything... almost.. except stress testing...
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 09:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueStreak View Post
Well if you guys are still following (I appreciate the help!) I fully reinstalled Vista, then Crysis. Still ran like poo. I also installed UT3 again and this time it works fine! So now I'm uninstalling and reinstalling Crysis one more time and we'll see what happens there. Atleast it's narrowed down now.
i know ur new here, but do everyone a favor n identify what components u r using. What graphics card, CPU, RAM, PSU, mobo?

download this, it's a good start, no viruses i swear:

CPUID

just look up-left for a download link of version 1.42 of CPU-Z. This will determine the speeds, type of CPU, RAM - it's timings n what slots its in, ur Chipset, BIOS, etc.

the only thing it wont tell u is what ur PSU, graphics card, n hard disk drive. Hope i helped.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 03:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

I think checking your temps would be a good idea, often underclocking occurs without the user knowing it simply because they have a heatsink slightly unsecured or something along those lines. For a while I ran my Q6600 at 1.6 GHz because of the above.

It does kind of sound like a mouse problem though.

Good luck.
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 05:48 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Choppy games, plenty of horsepower

wierd problem. if it only occurs wen using ur mouse to look around could have sumthin to do with ur mouse drivers. but u did say you used all 3 mice so maybe not. and u would probably notice it in windows itself.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Five Free Games for Geeks Osiris PC Gaming 2 07-31-2007 12:10 PM
""10 Reasons Why PS3 Will Win This Console Generation" - Insomniac Games Chief Creati TheEnd187 Sony Playstation 97 07-12-2007 07:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.