Check out my sli-dual core rig - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 01:48 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I am PRAYING that I can scrounge up enought money for my system in my sign by june. I should have my grad $$$ and my bday $$$. I'll be 18 in april. Think it will be enough? I have a ton of aunts and uncles...I hope so!!!

I might have to call off the Yankees vs Red Sox series...*sigh* and just take the money from my parents as a gift instead...
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 01:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Quote:
That's almost identicial to what am getting!,
Am getting
nVidia 7900 GTX
2x 512 Kingston gaming mermory
AMD dual core 4200+
A8N-SLi
250 .9 Hard disk forgot the brand lol but its good
Thermaltake Soprano Case w/ window
20" Monitor
and some 5.1 logitech speakers
WHy bottleneck that system w/ 1gig of ram? Get 2gig, youll wish you did.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
WHy bottleneck that system w/ 1gig of ram? Get 2gig, youll wish you did.
Heck yea, I just wish Windows would recognize more ram, I'd have 4gb if I could. Ram makes everything fly so much faster.
Shocker is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:55 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Shocker, nice name! 2 in the pink and 1 in the stink, lol.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 03:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by woot7800GT
WAIT. 7900!!? I look away from computers for 2 seconds and then I hear about this!!? Links?
Must have been for a lot longer than 2 seconds. Search, you'll find your links.


As far as the 7800GTS goes even if you are dead set on getting those, the price may go down with the introduction of the 7900 series, another reason to wait.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Re: Check out my sli-dual core rig

Quote:
Originally posted by Kazama
That's almost identicial to what am getting!,
Am getting
nVidia 7900 GTX
2x 512 Kingston gaming mermory
AMD dual core 4200+
A8N-SLi
250 .9 Hard disk forgot the brand lol but its good
Thermaltake Soprano Case w/ window
20" Monitor
and some 5.1 logitech speakers
Drop it down from a 20" to a 19" or even a 17" and get 2x1GB of ram.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

go for the dell 30" man!!! $2,500 monitor! wOoOT
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default Re: Re: Re: Check out my sli-dual core rig

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Drop it down from a 20" to a 19" or even a 17" and get 2x1GB of ram.
Why do i need more mermory? .... 1GB is enough for gaming
__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Not exactly man. BF2 and FEAR demand 2gig for high res and max settings gaming. W/ a 20" monitor your going to want to play on 1280x1024 and 1gig of ram wont cut it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i will say what i say to everyone buying one of the athlon x2's. it would be a lot cheaper if you got the 3800+ and overclocked it. its only a 200mhz overclock to equal the 4200+. so i would say either drop to the 3800+ or spring for the 4400+ toledo. i would say the latter if you can get the extra cash.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.